Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Houston Astros 49-43L212336020 000 000 281
Pittsburgh Pirates 40-49W35.54819104 000 10x 6100
Date of Game:  Tuesday, July 16, 1974
Stadium:  Three Rivers Stadium
Feats and Milestones

Houston Astros Batting Stats

 
Houston AstrosPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Greg Grossrf21.349401001.3268710001810
Roger Metzgerss26.280401001.271745250167
Bob Watsonlf28.097400000.297906858431
Lee May1b31.115412000.27090114415500
Cliff Johnsonc26.360400001.25344565150
Doug Rader3b29.351313210.2628896511526
Tommy Helms2b33.072401000.2788812223313
Wilbur Howardcf25.189400001.1251026000
Larry Dierkerp27.297100001.18618254010
    Ray Busseph25.294100001.000146000
    J.R. Richardp24.131000000.000123000
    Dave Campbellph32.183100000.10518411020
    Fred Schermanp29.356000000.00039251000
Totals: 3428216.2356485708 

Pittsburgh Pirates Batting Stats

 
Pittsburgh PiratesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Gene Clineslf27.283400013.2367141501212
Richie Hebner3b26.233411000.2938171111360
Al Olivercf27.275332010.300758005377
Richie Ziskrf25.160312110.3238220911501
Manny Sanguillenc30.117211100.292797863311
    Chuck Brinkmanc29.303000100.17611147010
Ed Kirkpatrick1b29.281301211.2385810101110
Rennie Stennett2b23.102301100.294843712294
Frank Taverasss24.204401001.26858630135
Jim Rookerp31.296301000.25518165030
Totals: 29610645.3456174677 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Al Oliver (22), Doug Rader (19), Manny Sanguillen (11)
3B:  Doug Rader (3)
HR:  Doug Rader (11)
RBIs:  Chuck Brinkman (1), Ed Kirkpatrick 2 (11), Doug Rader 2 (52), Manny Sanguillen (31), Rennie Stennett (29), Richie Zisk (50)
CS: Frank Taveras (3)
SH:  Jim Rooker (4)
SF:  Chuck Brinkman (1), Rennie Stennett (5)
GDP:  Richie Hebner (8), Rennie Stennett (10)

Houston Astros Pitching Stats

 
Houston AstrosAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Larry Dierker  (L 6-5)27.29746552202.301.1800019263
J.R. Richard24.13121002100.001.50000125
Fred Scherman29.35623110204.501.4800039251
Pitching Totals:81066450 00059539

Pittsburgh Pirates Pitching Stats

 
Pittsburgh PiratesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Jim Rooker  (W 6-7)31.29698221613.091.2100018165
Pitching Totals:9822161 00018165

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Larry Dierker; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Larry Dierker 0-0-0;  J.R. Richard 0-0-0;  Fred Scherman 0-0-0;  Jim Rooker 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Larry Dierker 22;  J.R. Richard 7;  Fred Scherman 8;  Jim Rooker 35; 
Time of Game:  2:13    Attendance:  9,935
Umpires:   Home:   John Kibler  1B  Andy Olsen  2B  Dutch Rennert  3B  Shag Crawford 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.