GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
San Diego Padres 62-71L3200 000 000 270
Philadelphia Phillies 48-80W3300 000 10x 490
Date of Game:  Tuesday, August 26, 1997
Stadium:  Veterans Stadium
Feats and Milestones

San Diego Padres Batting Stats

 
San Diego PadresPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Quilvio Veras2b26.145210021.27511831534029
Steve Finleycf32.167400000.2581141194237911
Tony Gwynnrf37.109411000.38212320691610312
Ken Caminiti3b34.127403101.276109134619679
Wally Joyner1b35.071402000.332108159310683
Greg Vaughnlf32.054300100.20999104514407
Craig Shipleyss34.231401002.242454864140
Carlos Hernandezc30.094400000.320342682110
Sterling Hitchcockp26.119200001.0702543010
    Mark Sweeneyph27.304000010.285952302172
    Tim Worrellp30.052000000.20048129010
    Chris Jonesph31.253100001.241714525214
Totals: 3227236.2199899170 

Philadelphia Phillies Batting Stats

 
Philadelphia PhilliesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Midre Cummingscf25.317312100.268862064221
Mickey Morandini2b31.126301000.30212284613014
Kevin Jordan3b27.321411000.250621293180
Mike Lieberthalc25.221412100.25810619619642
Tony Barronrf31.009401200.29724252110
Rico Brogna1b27.130400001.24512035616708
Rex Hudlerlf36.358300000.16236734240
    Ruben Amarolf32.195000000.233943702181
Kevin Stockerss27.194312000.26812452033010
Mike Gracep27.067200002.000115000
    Kevin Sefcikph26.197000000.2624796260
    Jerry Spradlinp30.073000000.00063107000
    Ricky Bottalicop28.000000000.00055181000
Totals: 3049403.3009403781 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Tony Barron (7), Midre Cummings (14), Wally Joyner (26), Mike Lieberthal (24), Kevin Stocker 2 (21)
RBIs:  Tony Barron 2 (11), Ken Caminiti (67), Midre Cummings (22), Mike Lieberthal (64), Greg Vaughn (40)
SB:  Mike Lieberthal (2)
CS: Mickey Morandini (8)
SH:  Kevin Sefcik (6)
SF:  Midre Cummings (2), Greg Vaughn (3)
GDP:  Wally Joyner (13)

San Diego Padres Pitching Stats

 
San Diego PadresAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Sterling Hitchcock  (L 9-8)26.11966330304.661.3291603125119
Tim Worrell30.05223110004.501.481914549132
Pitching Totals:8944030 110743674251

Philadelphia Phillies Pitching Stats

 
Philadelphia PhilliesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Mike Grace  (W 1-0)27.06776223302.571.29976136115
Jerry Spradlin30.07311000104.901.37158763107
Ricky Bottalico  (Sv 25)28.00010000203.841.46118355181
Pitching Totals:9722360 1237746119303

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Mike Grace; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Sterling Hitchcock 91-60-31;  Tim Worrell 19-14-5;  Mike Grace 97-61-36;  Jerry Spradlin 15-8-7;  Ricky Bottalico 11-8-3; 
Batters Faced:  Sterling Hitchcock 25;  Tim Worrell 8;  Mike Grace 29;  Jerry Spradlin 4;  Ricky Bottalico 3; 
Time of Game:  2:27    Attendance:  14,491
Umpires:   Home:   Frank Pulli  1B  Bob Davidson  2B  Eric Gregg  3B  Brian Gorman 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.