Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Kansas City Royals 42-52L1002 000 001 360
Oakland Athletics 45-49W1100 004 00x 570
Date of Game:  Thursday, July 16, 1998
Stadium:  Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum
Feats and Milestones

Kansas City Royals Batting Stats

 
Kansas City RoyalsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Johnny Damoncf24.253210021.2769443292813
Jose Offerman2b29.250402100.2799392943921
Hal Morris1b33.098400000.3317410141261
Jeff Kingdh33.202412201.27792114118675
Jeff Coninerf32.019400001.267558107313
Dean Palmer3b29.201301010.2838590817506
Larry Suttonlf28.063400000.23264913301
Sal Fasanoc26.341300001.229481124180
Mendy Lopezss23.274211000.3001818031
    Jermaine Allensworthph26.187100000.2998125032411
    Shane Halterss28.250000000.235621362131
    Ricky Bonesp29.100000000.000958000
Totals: 3136334.1947755899 

Oakland Athletics Batting Stats

 
Oakland AthleticsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Rickey Hendersonlf39.203300012.23791255184138
Rafael Bournigal2b32.065411000.232572821164
Ben Grieverf22.073311010.3049211612552
Matt Stairsdh30.140311110.3318233411624
Jason Giambi1b27.189211120.2768942513531
    Jack Voigtpr-1b32.060000000.147522891103
Mike MacFarlanec34.095400000.2414910495211
Mike Blowers3b33.083310010.243887016491
Ryan Christensoncf24.110401202.25857572172
Miguel Tejadass24.052302110.23643693192
    Mike Mohlerp29.355000000.00037224000
    Billy Taylorp36.273000000.00046214000
Totals: 2957574.2417836311 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Rafael Bournigal (10), Jason Giambi (19)
HR:  Jeff King (18)
RBIs:  Ryan Christenson 2 (17), Jason Giambi (53), Jeff King 2 (67), Jose Offerman (39), Matt Stairs (62), Miguel Tejada (19)
CS: Rickey Henderson (8)
GDP:  Jason Giambi (13), Hal Morris (12), Larry Sutton (2)

Kansas City Royals Pitching Stats

 
Kansas City RoyalsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Pat Rapp  (L 8-9)31.0035.15556204.791.6500020148
Ricky Bones29.1002.22001203.001.220009205
Pitching Totals:8755740 00029353

Oakland Athletics Pitching Stats

 
Oakland AthleticsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Blake Stein  (W 4-5)24.3477.14223405.501.390001212
Mike Mohler29.3550.20000004.361.6400037242
Billy Taylor  (Sv 21)36.27312110013.861.2700046214
Pitching Totals:9633341 00095468

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Blake Stein 2; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Pat Rapp 0-0-0;  Ricky Bones 0-0-0;  Blake Stein 0-0-0;  Mike Mohler 0-0-0;  Billy Taylor 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Pat Rapp 26;  Ricky Bones 11;  Blake Stein 28;  Mike Mohler 2;  Billy Taylor 4; 
Time of Game:  2:44    Attendance:  10,820
Umpires:   Home:   Larry Young  1B  Drew Coble  2B  Jim Joyce  3B  Ted Hendry 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.