Today's
Games

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789 10   R H E
Texas Rangers 18-15W1001 000 300 1 5111
New York Yankees 19-13L1100 030 000 0 481
Date of Game:  Sunday, May 18, 1980
Stadium:  Yankee Stadium I
Feats and Milestones

Texas Rangers Batting Stats

 
Texas RangersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Mickey Riverscf31.199501200.2923310382105
Bump Wills2b27.295401110.2563348811111
Al Oliverlf33.216411100.2873316044253
Buddy Bell3b28.265401000.3473111793231
Pat Putnam1b26.166201001.25031201150
    Richie Ziskph-rf31.101300000.2432910326200
    Dave Roberts1b29.090000000.18515565140
Jim Norrisrf-1b-rf31.149501100.22922392051
Johnny Grubbdh31.287101010.21420803040
    John Ellisph31.267311000.31418805060
Jim Sundbergc29.000413000.306319045131
Pepe Friasss31.308210000.25027594041
    Danny Waltonph32.309000010.1675292010
    Bud Harrelsonpr-ss35.346010000.00051450000
    Sparky Lylep35.300000000.00015762000
Totals: 37511531.29734812109 

New York Yankees Batting Stats

 
New York YankeesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Willie Randolph2b25.316501100.264326212156
Bobby Murcerlf33.363311200.190101694141
    Lou Piniellaph36.264100000.194271413030
Ruppert Jonescf25.067301021.219325113225
Reggie Jacksondh34.000501001.2742718088180
Jim Spencer1b32.293301001.245241367390
    Bob Watsonph-1b34.038000010.3063114883130
Graig Nettles3b35.271411000.2422917063120
Bobby Brownrf25.359412000.3082660033
Bucky Dentss28.175310000.230309613100
Rick Ceronec25.364300100.207323003160
    Rudy Mayp35.304000000.0007258000
    Ron Davisp24.286000000.0001159000
Totals: 3448433.23531812246 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Ruppert Jones (6), Pat Putnam (4), Willie Randolph (7), Jim Sundberg (7)
3B:  Bobby Brown (3)
HR:  Bobby Murcer (1)
RBIs:  Rick Cerone (16), Bobby Murcer 2 (4), Jim Norris (5), Al Oliver (25), Willie Randolph (15), Mickey Rivers 2 (10), Bump Wills (11)
CS: Ruppert Jones (3)
SH:  Buddy Bell (2), Bucky Dent (4), Bud Harrelson (1)
SF:  Rick Cerone (3), Bobby Murcer (1), Al Oliver (2)
GDP:  Richie Zisk (7)

Texas Rangers Pitching Stats

 
Texas RangersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Fergie Jenkins36.1574.26431214.241.270008556
Sparky Lyle  (W 2-1)35.3005.12002102.771.3500015762
Pitching Totals:10843331 000231318

New York Yankees Pitching Stats

 
New York YankeesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Mike Griffin22.3265.15101102.701.4000047
Rudy May35.30413332003.501.060007418
Ron Davis  (L 2-2)24.2863.23110001.800.930001159
Pitching Totals:101154310 00022484

Other Game Information

 

Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Fergie Jenkins 0-0-0;  Sparky Lyle 0-0-0;  Mike Griffin 0-0-0;  Rudy May 0-0-0;  Ron Davis 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Fergie Jenkins 20;  Sparky Lyle 20;  Mike Griffin 22;  Rudy May 7;  Ron Davis 14; 
Time of Game:  2:59    Attendance:  48,030
Umpires:   Home:   Greg Kosc  1B  Don Denkinger  2B  Larry McCoy  3B  Dale Ford 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.