Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
San Diego Padres 13-34L8000 000 000 021
Milwaukee Brewers 18-29W3200 101 15x 10120
Date of Game:  Wednesday, May 21, 2003
Stadium:  Miller Park
Feats and Milestones
  • Geoff Jenkins - 3 home runs
  • Wayne Franklin - Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter

  • San Diego Padres Batting Stats

     
    San Diego PadresPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Mark Loretta2b31.281300010.263428593112
    Lou Merloniss-3b32.045400000.28127285031
    Xavier Nadyrf24.188400002.30046477212
    Rondell Whitelf31.088301000.2794310258251
    Brian Buchanan1b29.304300001.27435225171
    Sean Burroughs3b22.251300001.270431063191
        Jesse Oroscop46.050000000.000211208000
        Jaret Wrightp27.144000000.3332332000
        Mike Matthewsp29.209000000.00025137000
    Miguel Ojedac28.112300000.15455020
    Shane Victorinocf22.172200010.1513636045
    Jake Peavyp21.355200001.1001026000
        Luther Hackmanp28.223000000.00023107000
        Ramon Vazquezss26.292101000.256461913196
    Totals: 2802025.0714254289 

    Milwaukee Brewers Batting Stats

     
    Milwaukee BrewersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Eric Young2b36.003411210.27340141551413
    Scott Podsednikcf27.064502001.28440593105
    Richie Sexson1b28.143522301.2694769815341
    Geoff Jenkinslf28.304533401.2804056611340
    John Vander Walrf37.022411011.2573912526191
    Wes Helms3b27.009311010.247422407240
    Keith Osikc34.211111030.20722381000
    Enrique Cruzss21.181311111.1672222020
    Wayne Franklinp29.073400002.1001252000
    Totals: 3410121077.3533044685 

    Game Stats

     

    HR:  Geoff Jenkins 3 (11), Richie Sexson (15)
    RBIs:  Enrique Cruz (2), Geoff Jenkins 4 (34), Richie Sexson 3 (34), Eric Young 2 (14)
    SB:  Scott Podsednik (5), Shane Victorino (5)
    GDP:  Enrique Cruz (1), Wayne Franklin (1), Lou Merloni (2), Scott Podsednik (3)

    San Diego Padres Pitching Stats

     
    San Diego PadresAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Jake Peavy  (L 4-4)21.3555.15425534.351.429451431027
    Luther Hackman28.2231.21111014.701.5723121123107
    Jesse Orosco46.05002220008.361.57550211208
    Jaret Wright27.1440.14331007.562.121810823121
    Mike Matthews29.2090.20000204.201.30116525137
    Pitching Totals:812108774 15184671021600

    Milwaukee Brewers Pitching Stats

     
    Milwaukee BrewersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Wayne Franklin  (W 3-4)29.07392002505.641.4610668381252
    Pitching Totals:9200250 10668381252

    Other Game Information

     

    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jake Peavy 94-51-43;  Luther Hackman 23-12-11;  Jesse Orosco 5-5-0;  Jaret Wright 18-10-8;  Mike Matthews 11-6-5;  Wayne Franklin 106-68-38; 
    Batters Faced:  Jake Peavy 25;  Luther Hackman 6;  Jesse Orosco 2;  Jaret Wright 6;  Mike Matthews 2;  Wayne Franklin 30; 
    Time of Game:  2:37    Attendance:  18,138
    Umpires:   Home:   Fieldin Culbreth  1B  Wally Bell  2B  Terry Craft  3B  Marty Foster 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.