TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789 1011   R H E
Cleveland Indians 66-72L1000 021 001 00 490
National League 0-0--000 003 001 02 6162
Date of Game:  Saturday, September 22, 1962
Stadium:  Dodger Stadium
Feats and Milestones
  • Lee Thomas - 4 hits
  • Leon Wagner - 2 home runs

  • Cleveland Indians Batting Stats

     
    Cleveland IndiansPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Ty Clinecf23.099601000.2421121312255
    Tito Francona1b28.322512300.27215590114693
    Chuck Essegianlf31.044400011.27910429821500
        Willie Tasbylf29.257000000.240855304170
    Walt Bondrf24.338400011.320684381
    Johnny Romanoc28.030401010.25713243924790
        Jim Mahoneypr28.119000000.23940114350
        Doc Edwardsc25.286000000.2905050390
    Woodie Heldss30.181401011.24613673018555
    Bubba Phillips3b34.211511000.25814888710544
    Jerry Kindall2b27.118512001.23014842813534
    Barry Latmanp26.124411011.18942169150
    Totals: 4149355.22011584761 

    National League Batting Stats

     
    National LeaguePosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Jim Fregosiss20.171512011.28951623221
    Albie Pearsoncf28.010612000.25914959254115
    Billy Moran2b28.299511011.28315032815655
    Lee Thomas1b26.230614200.29715028224985
    Leon Wagnerlf-rf28.132522410.266149475351016
    Leo Burke3b28.139401011.31612303100
    George Thomasrf24.297300011.233521504120
        Buck Rodgersph24.037100000.2621461625591
        Dick Simpsonlf19.0560000001.00022010
    Ed Sadowskic31.246503002.22022128131
    Eli Grbap28.044201000.20033117060
        Tom Satrianoph22.025100000.182742000
        Ted Bowsfieldp27.255000000.17638127010
        Felix Torresph30.144100000.2571201208690
        Tom Morganp32.125100000.00047417000
    Totals: 45616656.35611283034 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Albie Pearson (27), Ed Sadowski 2 (4), Lee Thomas (21)
    HR:  Tito Francona (14), Leon Wagner 2 (35)
    RBIs:  Tito Francona 3 (69), Lee Thomas 2 (98), Leon Wagner 4 (101)
    CS: Ty Cline (5)
    GDP:  Jim Fregosi (4), Bubba Phillips (17), George Thomas (2)

    Cleveland Indians Pitching Stats

     
    Cleveland IndiansAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Barry Latman  (L 8-13)26.12410.216665624.171.4000045178
    Pitching Totals:10.71666562 00045178

    National League Pitching Stats

     
    National LeagueAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Eli Grba28.04464324114.611.4800037120
    Ted Bowsfield27.25520001104.571.4100031121
    Tom Morgan  (W 5-2)32.12535110302.951.2400047421
    Pitching Totals:11943551 000115662

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Eli Grba; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Barry Latman 0-0-0;  Eli Grba 0-0-0;  Ted Bowsfield 0-0-0;  Tom Morgan 0-0-0; 
    Batters Faced:  Barry Latman 50;  Eli Grba 27;  Ted Bowsfield 7;  Tom Morgan 12; 
    Time of Game:  3:02    Attendance:  8,916
    Umpires:   Home:   Hank Soar  1B  Al Smith  2B  John Rice  3B  Joe Paparella 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.