Update:   Awards Voting History -  Created section for voting history on MVP, Cy Young, Rookie and Managers of the Year with votes received and statistics.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Minnesota Twins 17-37W1100 021 020 690
Kansas City Royals 30-22L1100 003 001 5110
Date of Game:  Saturday, June 24, 1995
Stadium:  Kauffman Stadium
Feats and Milestones

Minnesota Twins Batting Stats

 
Minnesota TwinsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Chuck Knoblauch2b26.352401112.3284861501316
Rich Beckercf23.144500100.2002152162
Kirby Puckettrf34.102511100.2865216989342
Pedro Munozdh26.278523101.281414209220
Marty Cordovalf25.349411001.278515110304
Matt Merulloc29.324301000.28933180060
    Jeff Rebouletph-ss31.082000000.261342903101
Scott Leius3b29.273311010.222484073271
Scott Stahoviak1b25.110110020.2573858270
    Bernardo Britoph31.203000000.200540110
    Chip Haleph30.204101200.25021186170
    Matt Walbeckc25.265000000.224411481140
Pat Mearesss26.291100010.279422337191
    Dan Mastellerph-1b27.099100000.00022000
    Mark Guthriep29.275000000.00022184000
    Rick Aguilerap33.175000000.00019428000
Totals: 3369654.2735184992 

Kansas City Royals Batting Stats

 
Kansas City RoyalsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Vince Colemanlf34.275511000.30939125621017
Tom Goodwincf26.332400010.257471521918
Keith Lockhart2b30.226423210.3901441171
Wally Joyner1b33.008401101.3015012834352
Gary Gaetti3b36.309512102.26649188315430
Jeff Grotewolddh29.198301000.3211082140
    Les Normanph26.119100001.2501313010
Jon Nunnallyrf23.228200000.29641419193
    Phil Hiattph-rf26.054101000.21421102261
Edgar Caceresss31.018301110.3571414091
Brent Maynec27.066300000.214413301120
    Pat Bordersph32.041111000.257267674100
    Hipolito Pichardop25.306000000.0002077000
    Billy Brewerp27.070000000.00025121000
    Rusty Meachamp27.149000000.00022143000
Totals: 36511534.3064326305 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Pat Borders (4), Vince Coleman (12)
HR:  Keith Lockhart (1), Pedro Munoz (9), Kirby Puckett (9)
RBIs:  Rich Becker (6), Edgar Caceres (9), Gary Gaetti (43), Chip Hale 2 (7), Wally Joyner (35), Chuck Knoblauch (13), Keith Lockhart 2 (7), Pedro Munoz (22), Kirby Puckett (34)
SH:  Pat Meares (3), Jeff Reboulet (2)
SF:  Wally Joyner (2)
GDP:  Brent Mayne (9)

Minnesota Twins Pitching Stats

 
Minnesota TwinsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Scott Erickson27.14368441015.841.4578473113153
Mark Guthrie  (W 3-3)29.27522000305.541.692617922226
Rick Aguilera  (Sv 11)33.17511112102.050.9525111419436
Pitching Totals:91155341 129755454815

Kansas City Royals Pitching Stats

 
Kansas City RoyalsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Mark Gubicza32.31456442323.671.2669402913343
Hipolito Pichardo  (L 4-2)25.30622222104.341.4145242120126
Billy Brewer27.0700.10001004.741.4782625121
Rusty Meacham27.1491.21000004.501.501510522147
Pitching Totals:9966542 137766180737

Other Game Information

 

Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Scott Erickson 78-47-31;  Mark Guthrie 26-17-9;  Rick Aguilera 25-11-14;  Mark Gubicza 69-40-29;  Hipolito Pichardo 45-24-21;  Billy Brewer 8-2-6;  Rusty Meacham 15-10-5; 
Batters Faced:  Scott Erickson 27;  Mark Guthrie 8;  Rick Aguilera 6;  Mark Gubicza 22;  Hipolito Pichardo 10;  Billy Brewer 2;  Rusty Meacham 6; 
Time of Game:  2:51    Attendance:  24,105
Umpires:   Home:   Rocky Roe  1B  Tim McClelland  2B  Mark Johnson  3B  Dave Phillips 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.