Recent MLB Deaths:   Frank Torre  -   George Zuverink  -   Jerry Lumpe  -   Jim Command  -   Bob Wiesler  -   Red Wilson  -   Dave Bakenhaster
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
New York Yankees 32-26W1000 020 205 9131
Kansas City Royals 31-25L1010 002 100 4132
Date of Game:  Tuesday, June 08, 1993
Stadium:  Kauffman Stadium
Feats and Milestones
  • Pat Kelly - 4 hits

  • New York Yankees Batting Stats

     
    New York YankeesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Bernie Williamscf24.268411110.253351823170
    Mike Gallegoss32.220511200.312338154171
    Wade Boggs3b34.358502000.3155116750240
    Jim Leyritz1b29.164501101.339412288310
    Paul O'Neillrf30.103511101.326508497250
    Dion Jameslf30.211301001.326317421140
        Spike Owenph32.050000010.2635313301123
        Mike Humphreyspr-lf26.059100000.1792049162
    Mike Stanleyc29.349420000.311425615201
    Matt Nokesdh29.221312110.264377996190
        Andy Stankiewiczpr28.302010000.0001117000
    Pat Kelly2b25.238424300.273492495218
        John Habyanp30.130000000.00023175000
        Steve Howep35.090000000.00010335000
        Steve Farrp36.178000000.00021423000
    Totals: 39913933.3334978529 

    Kansas City Royals Batting Stats

     
    Kansas City RoyalsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Brian McRaecf25.286501001.3225540232413
    Kevin McReynoldslf33.236510001.268281369270
    Wally Joyner1b30.357501002.3155510506222
    Mike MacFarlanec29.057422000.291385208300
    Hubie Brooksdh36.257503000.328271563080
    Greg Gagness31.208412001.2605511942166
    Harvey Pulliamrf25.232302100.2182446130
        Chris Gwynnph28.238000000.316413310170
        Craig Wilsonph28.192100000.6003185010
        Felix Joserf28.037000000.2565349211611
    Phil Hiatt3b24.038302201.22944444253
    Rico Rossy2b29.113300011.125468110
        Mark Gubiczap30.298000000.000921000
        Billy Brewerp25.054000000.0001212000
        Rusty Meachamp25.133000000.0001282000
    Totals: 38413317.3424607379 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Mike Gallego (6), Pat Kelly 2 (9), Brian McRae (11)
    HR:  Pat Kelly (5), Matt Nokes (6), Paul O'Neill (7)
    RBIs:  Mike Gallego 2 (17), Phil Hiatt 2 (25), Pat Kelly 3 (21), Jim Leyritz (31), Matt Nokes (19), Paul O'Neill (25), Harvey Pulliam (3), Bernie Williams (17)
    SB:  Phil Hiatt (3)
    CS: Bernie Williams (3)
    SF:  Phil Hiatt (2)
    GDP:  Jim Leyritz (6), Mike MacFarlane (3)

    New York Yankees Pitching Stats

     
    New York YankeesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Jimmy Key32.0475.29330402.130.90106604613330
    John Habyan30.13014101103.481.192214823193
    Steve Howe  (W 2-1)35.0901.100001013.502.00149510335
    Steve Farr36.17810000103.601.35138521451
    Pitching Totals:91343170 1559164671309

    Kansas City Royals Pitching Stats

     
    Kansas City RoyalsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Mark Gardner31.0996.16441235.811.3580473311105
    Mark Gubicza30.2981.12001005.581.661871115274
    Billy Brewer  (L 1-1)25.0540.10111101.000.6711471212
    Rusty Meacham25.13315440006.351.652312111286
    Pitching Totals:91399333 132706250477

    Other Game Information

     

    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jimmy Key 106-60-46;  John Habyan 22-14-8;  Steve Howe 14-9-5;  Steve Farr 13-8-5;  Mark Gardner 80-47-33;  Mark Gubicza 18-7-11;  Billy Brewer 11-4-7;  Rusty Meacham 23-12-11; 
    Batters Faced:  Jimmy Key 25;  John Habyan 8;  Steve Howe 4;  Steve Farr 4;  Mark Gardner 25;  Mark Gubicza 6;  Billy Brewer 2;  Rusty Meacham 9; 
    Time of Game:  2:58    Attendance:  21,155
    Umpires:   Home:   Terry Craft  1B  Jim Evans  2B  Larry McCoy  3B  Ted Hendry 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.