Update:   Awards Voting History -  Created section for voting history on MVP, Cy Young, Rookie and Managers of the Year with votes received and statistics.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Cincinnati Reds 61-44W1000 200 010 380
Houston Colt 45s 20-34L1000 000 000 041
Date of Game:  Tuesday, August 07, 1962
Stadium:  Colt Stadium
Feats and Milestones

Cincinnati Reds Batting Stats

 
Cincinnati RedsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Leo Cardenasss23.233500001.2711032256342
Don Blasingame2b30.144302020.278979492224
Vada Pinsoncf23.361400001.288107585196614
Jerry Lynchlf32.021411001.306837308423
    Marty Keoughlf27.115000000.290774873153
Frank Robinsonrf26.342411102.336112989229213
Gordy Coleman1b28.033412201.27710532723662
Johnny Edwardsc24.058301010.269901425350
Don Zimmer3b31.202100000.215697582161
    Eddie Kaskopr-3b30.041201010.259926931241
Joey Jayp26.358300011.16927153290
Totals: 3338357.2429626038 

Houston Colt 45s Batting Stats

 
Houston Colt 45sPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Bob Lillis2b32.066401000.232932920206
Al Spanglerlf29.030401000.293882624253
Carl Warwickcf25.161400001.2599617011474
Roman Mejiasrf31.363401001.30510337821589
Bob Aspromonte3b24.049300001.2709916811413
Norm Larker1b31.223300000.254995267441
Hal Smithc31.243300000.232707636200
J.C. Hartmanss28.114301000.2251414000
Ken Johnsonp29.052100001.1032287020
    Don Taussigph30.170100001.19012149110
    Jim Goldenp26.140000000.2202958050
    Billy Goodmanph36.138100001.266551314080
    Jim Umbrichtp31.324000000.0001635000
Totals: 3104006.1297964216 

Game Stats

 

HR:  Gordy Coleman (23), Frank Robinson (22)
RBIs:  Gordy Coleman 2 (66), Frank Robinson (92)
CS: Don Blasingame (2)
GDP:  Vada Pinson (7)

Cincinnati Reds Pitching Stats

 
Cincinnati RedsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Joey Jay  (W 17-9)26.35894000603.641.3100029160
Pitching Totals:9400060 00029160

Houston Colt 45s Pitching Stats

 
Houston Colt 45sAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Ken Johnson  (L 6-13)29.05255223513.901.240002491
Jim Golden26.14033112213.771.380002554
Jim Umbricht31.32410000002.611.190001635
Pitching Totals:9833572 00065180

Other Game Information

 

Balks:  Ken Johnson; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Joey Jay 0-0-0;  Ken Johnson 0-0-0;  Jim Golden 0-0-0;  Jim Umbricht 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Joey Jay 31;  Ken Johnson 22;  Jim Golden 13;  Jim Umbricht 3; 
Time of Game:  2:28    Attendance:  6,523
Umpires:   Home:   Tony Venzon  1B  Paul Pryor  2B  Augie Donatelli  3B  Frank Secory 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.