Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Detroit Tigers 14-9W2000 002 001 3112
Cleveland Indians 15-5L3001 100 000 230
Date of Game:  Tuesday, May 10, 1966
Stadium:  Cleveland Stadium
Feats and Milestones

Detroit Tigers Batting Stats

 
Detroit TigersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Dick McAuliffess26.163401011.25720672171
Jerry Lumpe2b32.342501000.273221194170
Norm Cash1b31.181411002.284239554131
Al Kalinecf31.142400001.2822017395112
Gates Brownlf27.008301101.26311285041
Jim Northruprf26.168412001.2501297132
Don Wert3b27.285401101.277234113113
Bill Freehanc24.162413001.23919397121
Mickey Lolichp25.240200010.0835119000
    Willie Hortonph23.204101100.18917200290
    Fred Gladdingp29.316000000.0009133000
Totals: 35311328.3141816202 

Cleveland Indians Batting Stats

 
Cleveland IndiansPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
Vic Davalillocf29.283401002.21420402163
Jim Landisrf32.062201120.375101190041
Chuck Hintonlf32.007400002.26511690032
Max Alvis3b28.097400001.31620456162
Fred Whitfield1b28.123400001.24217432380
Pedro Gonzalez2b28.149411000.22720237014
Dick Howserss29.361100020.22712582010
    Bill Davisph23.338100001.1001020010
Del Crandallc36.066100020.22271294110
    Leon Wagnerph31.362100000.22217955041
Gary Bellp29.174210000.0005367000
    Jack Kralickp30.344100000.0004199000
    Duke Simsph24.339100001.29013633100
Totals: 3023168.1001666887 

Game Stats

 

2B:  Norm Cash (4), Willie Horton (1), Jim Landis (3), Dick McAuliffe (5), Jim Northrup (2)
3B:  Pedro Gonzalez (1)
RBIs:  Gates Brown (4), Willie Horton (9), Jim Landis (4), Don Wert (11)
SB:  Gates Brown (1), Vic Davalillo (3), Jim Landis (1), Jim Northrup (2)
SF:  Gates Brown (1)

Detroit Tigers Pitching Stats

 
Detroit TigersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Mickey Lolich  (W 4-1)25.24083226603.461.180006126
Fred Gladding  (Sv 1)29.31610000200.000.700009133
Pitching Totals:9322680 00015259

Cleveland Indians Pitching Stats

 
Cleveland IndiansAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
Gary Bell29.1746.29222603.551.120005374
Jack Kralick  (L 1-1)30.3442.12110206.001.330004210
Pitching Totals:91133280 0009584

Other Game Information

 

Wild Pitches:  Mickey Lolich; 
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mickey Lolich 0-0-0;  Fred Gladding 0-0-0;  Gary Bell 0-0-0;  Jack Kralick 0-0-0; 
Batters Faced:  Mickey Lolich 33;  Fred Gladding 3;  Gary Bell 29;  Jack Kralick 9; 
Time of Game:  2:50    Attendance:  4,000
Umpires:   Home:   Ed Runge  1B  Bill Valentine  2B  Red Flaherty  3B  Marty Springstead 


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.