Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Milwaukee Brewers 16-12W1000 001 003 4110
Chicago Cubs 17-11L1001 002 000 3112
Date of Game:  Thursday, May 01, 2008
Stadium:  Wrigley Field
Feats and Milestones
  • Kosuke Fukudome - 4 hits
  • Carlos Marmol - Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)

  • Milwaukee Brewers Batting Stats

     
    Milwaukee BrewersPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Rickie Weeks2b25.230401011.20428344385
    Mike Cameroncf35.113500002.23131562020
    Ryan Braunlf24.166513301.287271404211
    Prince Fielder1b23.357400011.240283824200
    Corey Hartrf26.038402001.301282771124
    Bill Hall3b28.125301010.236286557191
    Craig Counsellss37.253310002.275221197010
    Yovani Gallardop22.063200000.125323000
        Tony Gwynnph25.209101000.3759110012
        David Riskep31.190000000.00013406000
        Brian Shousep39.217000000.00015368000
        Gabe Kaplerph32.244111000.296228724131
        Eric Gagnep32.115000000.00015365000
    Jason Kendallc33.309412100.3032617080101
    Totals: 36411438.3062678409 

    Chicago Cubs Batting Stats

     
    Chicago CubsPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Alfonso Sorianolf32.115400000.164131109252
    Ryan Theriotss28.146403000.34026236187
    Derrek Lee1b32.238411000.3602814138231
    Aramis Ramirez3b29.310310013.2792812066220
    Kosuke Fukudomerf31.005404000.35327271103
    Mark DeRosa2b33.088200101.290277703201
        Carlos Marmolp25.199000000.0001594000
        Daryle Wardph32.309000000.10523882130
        Kerry Woodp30.319000000.00013217000
        Ronny Cedenoph25.088000010.378202501161
    Geovany Sotoc25.101401102.33025555210
    Reed Johnsoncf31.144300000.286246340101
        Felix Piecf23.082100000.20022109171
    Carlos Zambranop26.334211100.2119209120
        Mike Fontenot2b27.326101000.27323116171
    Totals: 32311326.3443237327 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Ryan Braun (10), Gabe Kapler (4), Geovany Soto (9), Rickie Weeks (5)
    HR:  Ryan Braun (4), Carlos Zambrano (1)
    RBIs:  Ryan Braun 3 (21), Mark DeRosa (20), Jason Kendall (10), Geovany Soto (21), Carlos Zambrano (2)
    CS: Kosuke Fukudome (2)
    SF:  Mark DeRosa (3)
    GDP:  Corey Hart (4), Derrek Lee (3), Felix Pie (1)

    Milwaukee Brewers Pitching Stats

     
    Milwaukee BrewersAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Yovani Gallardo22.06369331411.801.25895930323
    David Riske31.1901.22000105.791.792619713406
    Brian Shouse  (W 2-0)39.2170.10000003.601.1011015368
    Eric Gagne  (Sv 9)32.11510001105.141.43149515367
    Pitching Totals:91133261 1308842461164

    Chicago Cubs Pitching Stats

     
    Chicago CubsAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Carlos Zambrano26.3346.17112312.111.1711171407208
    Carlos Marmol25.1991.21000401.420.742818101593
    Kerry Wood  (L 2-1)30.31913331105.140.932013713224
    Pitching Totals:91144381 1591025735525

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Carlos Zambrano; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Yovani Gallardo 89-59-30;  David Riske 26-19-7;  Brian Shouse 1-1-0;  Eric Gagne 14-9-5;  Carlos Zambrano 111-71-40;  Carlos Marmol 28-18-10;  Kerry Wood 20-13-7; 
    Batters Faced:  Yovani Gallardo 25;  David Riske 7;  Brian Shouse 0;  Eric Gagne 3;  Carlos Zambrano 27;  Carlos Marmol 6;  Kerry Wood 7; 
    Time of Game:  2:56    Attendance:  40,849
    Umpires:   Home:   Brian O'Nora  1B  Jerry Crawford  2B  Paul Nauert  3B  Tom Hallion 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.