TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
 

GAME INFORMATION


  W-LStrkGBLdivRklgRkmlbRk123 456 789   R H E
Montreal Expos 13-17L3000 002 101 4113
Atlanta Braves 20-18W3005 002 12x 10162
Date of Game:  Wednesday, May 19, 1971
Stadium:  Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium
Feats and Milestones
  • Clete Boyer - 2 home runs
  • Mike Lum - 2 home runs

  • Montreal Expos Batting Stats

     
    Montreal ExposPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Ron Hunt2b30.085400010.29230992153
    Jim Gosgerlf28.194311000.2867598010
        Coco Laboyph-3b31.321101110.29224318060
    Rusty Staubrf27.048412210.3493011583142
    Bob Bailey3b-lf28.218501001.2052610592142
    Ron Fairly1b32.311100030.288261507180
    Boots Daycf23.262301000.2082487130
        Ron Brandss31.127100000.20012528010
    John Batemanc30.302402000.276307912110
    Bobby Winess32.244200001.194291036030
        Ron Swobodaph-cf26.323201000.25620757040
    Ernie McAnallyp24.277100000.00066000
        John O'Donoghuep31.225000000.0004243000
        Mack Jonesph32.194100000.17616948260
        Howie Reedp34.149000000.0009192000
        Jim Faireyph26.239111000.22918227041
        Claude Raymondp34.012000000.0006414000
        Clyde Mashoreph25.355111100.4211126150
    Totals: 34411462.32432810887 

    Atlanta Braves Batting Stats

     
    Atlanta BravesPosAgeAB RHBIBBSOAvgS-G#C-G#S-HRS-RBIS-SB
    Sonny Jacksoncf26.314322010.28738630051
    Ralph Garrlf25.158412100.403381065145
    Felix Millan2b27.272412200.356375471134
    Orlando Cepeda1b33.244401000.29434186811252
    Clete Boyer3b34.099433301.2252617036150
    Mike Lumrf25.204422300.17930391370
    Bob Didierc22.092401000.23819190020
    Marty Perezss24.080402001.2293046040
    Jim Nashp26.099311000.2677149010
        Steve Barberp33.086100000.0009314000
    Totals: 351016912.4572685944 

    Game Stats

     

    2B:  Coco Laboy (3), Jim Nash (1), Marty Perez (4)
    HR:  Clete Boyer 2 (6), Mike Lum 2 (3), Clyde Mashore (1), Rusty Staub (3)
    RBIs:  Clete Boyer 3 (15), Ralph Garr (14), Coco Laboy (6), Mike Lum 3 (7), Clyde Mashore (5), Felix Millan 2 (13), Rusty Staub 2 (14)
    SB:  Jim Fairey (1)
    CS: Orlando Cepeda (4)
    GDP:  John Bateman (7), Orlando Cepeda (7), Boots Day (1), Jim Nash (1)

    Montreal Expos Pitching Stats

     
    Montreal ExposAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Ernie McAnally  (L 0-4)24.2772.26551216.521.3800066
    John O'Donoghue31.2251.11000006.001.670004248
    Howie Reed34.14923220022.571.290009195
    Claude Raymond34.01226330015.402.000006410
    Pitching Totals:8161010124 00025859

    Atlanta Braves Pitching Stats

     
    Atlanta BravesAgeIPHRERBBSOHRERAWHIPPitStrBalS-G#C-G#
    Jim Nash  (W 3-3)26.09968334114.751.830007156
    Steve Barber  (Sv 1)33.08633112117.882.380009334
    Pitching Totals:91144622 00016490

    Other Game Information

     

    Wild Pitches:  Steve Barber; 
    Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ernie McAnally 0-0-0;  John O'Donoghue 0-0-0;  Howie Reed 0-0-0;  Claude Raymond 0-0-0;  Jim Nash 0-0-0;  Steve Barber 0-0-0; 
    Batters Faced:  Ernie McAnally 14;  John O'Donoghue 5;  Howie Reed 8;  Claude Raymond 9;  Jim Nash 27;  Steve Barber 13; 
    Time of Game:  2:23    Attendance:  4,686
    Umpires:   Home:   Doug Harvey  1B  Jerry Dale  2B  Tom Gorman  3B  Chris Pelekoudas 


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.