Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Willie Jones >> 1961 Game Logs

Willie Jones AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power68Contact70XBH62RBIs59Runs50Hitting65Durability73Team.496Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1614, 2B-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Willie Edward Jones
Nickname(s): Pudding Head
Born: August 16, 1925
Place Dillon, South Carolina
Death October 18, 1983 (58.063)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 192 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1947 (22.025)
TBC Player ID:13481
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Willie Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1961 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-04-14CIN@SLNW7-39ph113821
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    1961-04-16CIN@SLNL3-59ph213831
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1961-04-20CIN@SFNL1-28ph313841
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1961-04-21CIN@LANL3-59ph413851
    ---------------.000.000.000043111-
    1961-04-22CIN@LANL0-19ph51386---------1------.000.200.000200514-1-
    1961-04-27CIN@CHNL2-583b613871
    ---------1-----.000.167.000167------
    1961-04-30CINPITL3-69ph713881
    ---------------.000.143.000143------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1961-05-03CINPHIW9-39ph813891
    ---------1-----.000.125.000125------
    1961-05-07CIN@MLNW5-49ph91390-1-------1------.000.222.000222------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me