Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Wiley Piatt | Profile and Statistics

Wiley Piatt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1903
Biography Data
Positions: P-182
Proper Name: Wiley Harold Piatt
Nickname(s): Iron Man
Born: July 13, 1874
Place Blue Creek, Ohio
Death September 20, 1946
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Ohio University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1898 (23.283)
TBC Player ID:16603
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHA, PHA,
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wiley Piatt player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi23 24143.18393733620306.02851561082971216101.258.380.062.853.561.25
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi24 23153.45393831210305.0323173117686895001.349.530.182.542.631.03
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi25 9104.71222016110160.219412084571471001.6510.870.283.982.630.66
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBpha26 5124.63181615021140.017611272460453001.6911.310.263.862.890.75
1901 Chicago White SoxALMLBcha26 422.7976411051.2422916214190001.087.320.352.443.311.36
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBcha27 12123.51323022220246.026312996366964001.349.620.112.413.511.45
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbn28 9143.18252318020181.0198102645611008001.439.850.253.034.971.64
MLB Totals (6 seasons)86793.6118217013912111139014818215572745551727101.399.590.172.953.351.14
MLB: Average per 162 Games17153.613533272202692861591085881005001.399.590.172.953.351.14
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)56393.6010095809407728024493091325425712101.379.350.152.963.001.01
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)16143.383936263302983051581125801154001.299.210.152.423.471.44
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)9143.18252318020181198102645611008001.439.850.253.034.971.64
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)5124.6318161502114017611272460453001.6911.310.263.862.890.75
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip23 411221932210906 11 .262.302.295597.033.082.2620.00--36130
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip24 4012211332201005 03 .270.299.320619.049.090.2700.00--39130
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip25 2268817010714 11 .250.301.279580.029.103.2500.00--1974
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB phap26 1858713200705 01 .224.286.259545.034.121.2240.00--1564
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB chap26 71722000102 00 .118.211.118329.000.118.1180.00--219
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB chap27 32851217210616 34 .200.277.247524.047.129.2000.00--2198
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnp28 2771716000806 22 .225.304.225529.000.085.2250.00--1681
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)18754366130850482034701200.239.293.273566.033.099.2390.00--148596
MLB: Average per 162 Games162470571137404220290601000.239.293.273566.033.099.2390.00--128516
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)103312388244026101520500.263.301.301602.038.090.2630.00--94334
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)391021419210710830400.186.265.225490.039.127.1860.00--23117
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)2771716000800620200.225.304.225529.000.085.2250.00--1681
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1858713200700500100.224.286.259545.034.121.2240.00--1564
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP39 966152.833--17.31
 
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP39 35341.933--12.92
 
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP22 23080.800--13.09
 
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBP7 0920.818--11.57
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP18 32220.926--12.50
 
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBP32 857131.833--18.28
 
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP2518133790.8161.9914.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP18218128274534.85115.0214.93

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.