The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> WA >> Walter Watford | Profile and Statistics

Walter Watford

+ Played in Minors: Reached Rk


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed22Power31Contact94XBH26RBIs69Runs28Hitting73Durability97Team.371Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-59, SS-8
Proper Name: Walter E. Watford
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: December 8, 1963 (52.148)
Place Pensacola, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Washington (Pensacola,FL)
College: Troy University
Drafted: 1985 -- 14th round (365th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:99274
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:TOR


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Watford player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1985Medicine HatPioRk-tor3b21-0.16825331691002341126234064 .273.345.336681.063.166.2890.88126.585293
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)68253316910023411262340640.273.345.336681.063.166.2890.88126.585293
Rk (1 seasons)68253316910023411262340640.273.345.336681.063.166.2890.88126.585293
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1985Medicine HatPioRk3B59 471141213.931--24.56
1985Medicine HatPioRkSS8 122045.889--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:Rk3B590471141213.931--24.56
 RkSS80122045.889--36.00


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.