"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Walter Stephenson | Profile and Statistics

Walter Stephenson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1937
Biography Data
Positions: C-17
Proper Name: Walter McQueen Stephenson
Nickname(s): Tarzan
Born: March 27, 1911
Place Saluda, North Carolina
Death July 4, 1993
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1935 (24.033)
TBC Player ID:18447
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Walter Stephenson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1935Chicago CubsNLMLB42chnc24 16262101102015000.385.407.500907.115.154.4765.00--1327
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB42chnc25 612010001005001.083.083.083166.000.000.143----112
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB47phic26 1023160002023001.261.320.261581.000.087.3001.50--625
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)326131711050031300002.279.313.328641.049.098.3544.33--2064
MLB: Average per 162 Games162309158655025001566000010.279.313.328641.049.098.3544.33--101324
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)223821111030011000001.289.308.368676.079.105.39310.00--1439
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1023160002002300001.261.320.261581.000.087.3001.50--625
Other Batting Statistics
1935Chi CubsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Chicago CubsNLMLBC6 176011.000--34.50
1936Chicago CubsNLMLBC4 101011.000--24.75
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC7 24511.967--37.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC170511213.984--33.35

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.