Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Wally Shaner | Profile and Statistics

Wally Shaner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1929
Biography Data
Positions: OF-160, 1B-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Walter Dedaker Shaner
Nickname(s): Skinny
Born: May 24, 1900
Place Lynchburg, Virginia
Death November 13, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Virginia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 4,1923 (22.345)
TBC Player ID:17861
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
55 45 39 46 61
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Wally Shaner player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof23 34110000001100 .250.400.250650.000.250.3331.00--15
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof26 69191205412202110171322 .283.348.366714.084.178.3030.76--70212
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof27 12240654111336349114213517 .273.311.406717.133.202.2931.67135.3165435
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b29 132859001414500 .321.406.429835.107.286.3641.2528.01232
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)20762980175458474134435430900.278.327.394721.116.199.2991.26157.3248684
MLB: Average per 162 Games16249263137356358103344220700.278.327.394721.116.199.2991.26157.3194535
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)19159774165458370124384830900.276.323.394717.117.194.2971.26199.0235647
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)1328590014104500000.321.406.429835.107.286.3641.2528.01232
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)34110000001100000.250.400.250650.000.250.3331.00--15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBOF48 106342.965--20.44
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 11312.933--126.00
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBOF108 22013111.955--19.42
 
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B8 741091.000--84.38
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 60001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B90854111.989--89.00
 MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF160033416153.959--19.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.