Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Virgil Stallcup | Profile and Statistics

Virgil Stallcup

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1953
Biography Data
Positions: SS-556
Proper Name: Thomas Virgil Stallcup
Nickname(s): Red
Born: January 3, 1922
Place Ravensford, North Carolina
Death May 2, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (25.105)
TBC Player ID:18358
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
53 56 16 33 38


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Virgil Stallcup player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinss2581100000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinss2614953940123304365218520914.228.253.315568.087.124.2482.89179.7170566
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinss271415754914628534519442311.254.268.336604.082.099.2714.89191.7193589
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinss28483
*Loading* (click to close)
44121
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
54417
*Loading* (click to close)
39
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
.251.276.356632.106.149.2592.2960.4172507
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinss29428
*Loading* (click to close)
33103
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
49246
*Loading* (click to close)
40
*Loading* (click to close)
009
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.251.346597.105.114.2506.6753.5148434
1952Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cinss301
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3slnss3031
*Loading* (click to close)
44
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001001
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.129.156.161317.032.065.1545.00--532
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3sln311
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)587205917149799132221494511812019049.241.260.334594.093.120.2563.5593.66882131
MLB: Average per 162 Games16256847137274659211450105014.241.260.334594.093.120.2563.5593.6190588
Cincinnati Reds (6 seasons)557202716749398132221394501762019048.243.262.337599.094.121.2583.5292.16832098
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)3032441001001500001.125.152.156308.031.063.1485.00--533
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS148 2644333284.956--42.39
 
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS141 2564372787.962--44.23
 
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS136 2533891879.973--42.49
 
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS117 1903331761.969--40.23
 
1952Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS12 516041.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS5560968160894315.965--41.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.