The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Tony Ordenana | Profile and Statistics

Tony Ordenana

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1943


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.519Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1
Proper Name: Antonio (Rodriguez) Ordenana
Nickname(s): Mosquito
Born: October 30, 1918
Place Havana, Cuba
Death September 29, 1988 (69.334)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1943 (24.338)
TBC Player ID:16183
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tony Ordenana player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2pitss24 14020003000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----24
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)14020003000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----24
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626480324000486000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----324648
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)14020003000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----24
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 25011.000--63.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS1025011.000--63.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.