2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Tony Lazzeri | Profile and Statistics

Tony Lazzeri AS-1HOFWS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1939


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power90Contact37XBH80RBIs40Runs50Hitting70Durability81Team.613Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1456, 3B-166, SS-87, OF-2, 1B-1
Proper Name: Anthony Michael Lazzeri
Nickname(s): Poosh em up Toy
Born: December 6, 1903
Place San Francisco, California
Death August 6, 1946 (42.244)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1926 (22.129)
TBC Player ID:14182
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHN, BRO, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tony Lazzeri player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926New York YankeesWorld Series726251003001600000.192.222.2314536
1927New York YankeesWorld Series415141002001400000.267.312.3336455
1928New York YankeesWorld Series412231000201000000.250.308.3336414
1932New York YankeesWorld Series417450025002100000.294.368.647101511
1936New York YankeesWorld Series620450017004400000.250.375.4007758
1937New York YankeesWorld Series515360112003300000.400.500.733123311
1938Chicago CubsWorld Series22000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series3210716283141920121900000.262.336.42175745
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926New York YankeesALMLB2B149 2984613172.961--45.85
1926New York YankeesALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1926New York YankeesALMLBSS5 91432.885--41.40
 
1927New York YankeesALMLB2B113 2133981860.971--48.66
1927New York YankeesALMLB3B9 101210.957--22.00
1927New York YankeesALMLBSS38 581151015.945--40.97
 
1928New York YankeesALMLB2B110 2363312656.956--46.39
 
1929New York YankeesALMLB2B147 36846727102.969--51.12
 
1930New York YankeesALMLB1B1 30011.000--27.00
1930New York YankeesALMLB2B77 1842451339.971--50.14
1930New York YankeesALMLB3B60 901131112.949--30.45
1930New York YankeesALMLBSS8 162428.952--45.00
1930New York YankeesALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1931New York YankeesALMLB2B90 2162882252.958--50.40
1931New York YankeesALMLB3B39 395344.958--21.23
 
1932New York YankeesALMLB2B134 3624051770.978--51.51
1932New York YankeesALMLB3B5 27001.000--16.20
 
1933New York YankeesALMLB2B138 3384072571.968--48.59
 
1934New York YankeesALMLB2B92 2182651252.976--47.25
1934New York YankeesALMLB3B30 365167.935--26.10
 
1935New York YankeesALMLB2B118 2853291972.970--46.83
1935New York YankeesALMLBSS9 182534.935--43.00
 
1936New York YankeesALMLB2B148 3464142588.968--46.22
1936New York YankeesALMLBSS2 24001.000--27.00
 
1937New York YankeesALMLB2B125 2513822264.966--45.58
 
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB2B4 817011.000--56.25
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB3B7 6420.833--12.86
1938Chicago CubsNLMLBSS25 3354511.946--31.32
1938Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B11 283669.914--52.36
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B2 12001.000--13.50
1939New York GiantsNLMLB3B13 112141.889--22.15
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1030011.000--27.00
 MLB2B1456033514445263808.967--48.19
 MLB3B16601952632824.942--24.83
 MLBSS8701362362340.942--38.48
 MLBOF2030001.000--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.