TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Tommy O'Brien | Profile and Statistics

Tommy O'Brien

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1950

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power61Contact48XBH60RBIs63Runs66Hitting59Durability38Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-185, 3B-10
Proper Name: Thomas Edward O'Brien
Nickname(s): Obie
Born: December 19, 1918
Place Anniston, Alabama
Death November 5, 1978 (59.321)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Tennessee
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1943 (24.126)
TBC Player ID:16081
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BOS, WS1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tommy O'Brien player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB11
pitof24 89232357212722601524058.310.352.448800.138.203.3401.60116.0104252
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB11pitof25 8515627396232012112107.250.343.372715.122.263.2550.5752.058178
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB11pitof26 581612354650180913141.335.374.435809.099.155.3651.44--70175
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB23bosof30 49125242850310102112034.224.336.336672.112.288.2270.5741.742149
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB23bosof31 31
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
1950Washington Senators IALMLB35ws1of31 9
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)29371411019830148782070662012023.277.344.392736.115.216.2970.9489.3280798
MLB: Average per 162 Games16239561109178443103936107013.277.344.392736.115.216.2970.9489.3155441
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)232549851652414564104549209016.301.356.423779.122.206.3231.09109.8232605
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)5815624326031310241700306.205.311.301612.096.256.2130.7152.047183
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)39110001001000001.111.200.111311.000.111.1110.00--110
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B9 111930.909--30.00
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF48 76430.964--15.00
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF48 50521.965--10.31
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF45 72230.961--14.80
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBOF32 58210.984--16.88
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBOF9 141001.000--15.00
1950Washington Senators IALMLBOF3 71001.000--24.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100112030.912--27.90

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.