Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Tom Sunkel | Profile and Statistics

Tom Sunkel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-63
Proper Name: Thomas Jacob Sunkel
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: August 9, 1912
Place Paris, Illinois
Death April 6, 2002
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 26,1937 (25.017)
TBC Player ID:18622
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
41 91 46 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Sunkel player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln24002.7691005129.12411901190001.197.360.003.382.760.82
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln26444.222011215085.1794740456549001.588.330.425.915.700.96
1941New York GiantsNLMLB16ny128112.9322110015.1755012141001.244.110.007.048.221.17
1942New York GiantsNLMLB16ny129364.811911303063.2654034541290001.669.190.715.804.100.71
1943New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1300110.121100002.24331300002.6213.503.3710.120.000.00
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB19bro31137.50123006124.039202011060002.0414.630.383.752.250.60
MLB Totals (6 seasons)9154.546329621922202181261111113311210001.608.920.455.444.580.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games7114.544721411411631619382898837001.608.920.455.444.580.84
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)443.832912211011151035849467639001.488.060.315.244.930.94
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)484.612214413082764842656431001.618.340.666.154.720.77
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)137.5012300612439202011060002.0414.630.383.752.250.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28slnp2499110000003000.111.111.111222.000.000.167----19
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28slnp262028592001017010.321.345.393738.071.107.4297.00--1130
1941New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p2826120000003000.333.333.333666.000.000.667----26
1942New York GiantsNLMLB16ny1p291919120000007000.105.105.105210.000.000.167----219
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB19brop31124000000002010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)626681420010012200200.212.224.242466.030.045.31822.00--1669
MLB: Average per 162 Games162172213750030035700500.212.224.242466.030.045.31822.00--42180
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)293761020010011000100.270.289.324613.054.081.37010.00--1239
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)21252400000001000000.160.160.160320.000.000.267----425
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)124000000000200100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP92925001.0002.177.00
 
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP20852912.9171.164.95
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBP21511001.0001.209.00
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLBP196315001.0000.862.84
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLBP1202001.0009.0018.00
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP12241010.5000.380.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP6321872222.9351.204.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.