Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Tom Rogers | Profile and Statistics

Tom Rogers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1921
Biography Data
Positions: P-83, OF-1
Proper Name: Thomas Andrew Rogers
Nickname(s): Shotgun
Born: February 12, 1892
Place Sparta, Tennessee
Death March 7, 1936
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1917 (25.062)
TBC Player ID:17306
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHA, NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 53 56 54
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Rogers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla25 363.8924830120108.21125847244271001.449.280.173.642.240.61
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla26 8103.27291611082154.01486656349291001.288.650.182.861.690.59
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla27 0127.002000001.07330012107.0063.000.000.009.00--
1919 Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha27 4124.3123187150140.01528567960371001.519.770.583.862.380.62
1921New York YankeesALMLB-nya29 017.3650005111.012991900001.919.820.827.360.000.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)15303.95834221130341543122118215162945101.439.350.333.512.040.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games8163.95452311116222623412099888513101.439.350.333.512.040.58
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)11173.615524140202264267127106593574101.369.100.173.171.940.61
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)4124.31231871501401528567960371001.519.770.583.862.380.62
New York Yankees (1 seasons)017.365000511112991900001.919.820.827.360.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap25 2429050000015020.172.200.172372.000.034.2085.00--532
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap26 29537133103007030.245.245.340585.094.094.283----1856
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap27 23495110012101001 .224.224.286510.061.082.263--49.01450
1921New York YankeesALMLB-nyap29 63111000000000 .333.333.6671000.333.333.333----23
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)82134133041151012200600.224.230.291521.067.082.26122.00134.039141
MLB: Average per 162 Games16226526598221020243001200.224.230.291521.067.082.26122.00134.077279
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)538271831030011200500.220.229.280509.061.073.25712.00--2388
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)234951100121001000100.224.224.286510.061.082.263--49.01450
New York Yankees (1 seasons)63111000000000000.333.333.6671000.333.333.333----23
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1921NY YankeesWorld Series006.7510 01.1310102.2520.250.000.006.75
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2410813430.9212.9213.13
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2915485231.9523.5118.62
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP231401352411.9424.1825.43
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLBP210000.0000.000.00
 
1921New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1921New York YankeesALMLBP51106011.0004.9110.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP83414221441013.9433.6118.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.