TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Tom Fleming | Profile and Statistics

Tom Fleming

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1904


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power41Contact55XBH23RBIs55Runs94Hitting20Durability7Team.383Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-28
Proper Name: Thomas Vincent Fleming
Nickname(s): Sleuth
Born: November 20, 1873
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death December 26, 1957 (84.036)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1899 (25.303)
TBC Player ID:11448
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tom Fleming player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1899New York GiantsNLMLB   ny1of25   2277916110411   03   .208.218.247465.039.065.2080.00--1981
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB   phiof28   51626000201   01   .375.412.375787.000.063.3750.00--618
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof30   3600000000   00   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)30991122110610200400.222.238.253491.030.061.2220.00--25105
MLB: Average per 162 Games162535591195503250110002200.222.238.253491.030.061.2220.00--135567
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)2277916110410100300.208.218.247465.039.065.2080.00--1981
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)82226000200100100.273.304.273577.000.045.2730.00--624
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899New York GiantsNLMLBOF22 35540.909--16.36
 
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF5 32001.000--9.00
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 01001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF28038840.920--14.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.