Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Taylor Phillips | Profile and Statistics

Taylor Phillips

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1963
Biography Data
Positions: P-147
Proper Name: William Taylor Phillips
Nickname(s): T-Bone
Born: June 18, 1933 (82.078)
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 8,1956 (22.355)
TBC Player ID:16596
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN, CHN, PHI, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
47 56 50 79
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Taylor Phillips player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLB17mlb23 532.26306287.2692522633360001.167.080.623.393.701.09
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB17mlb24 325.55009273.0824645340363011.6710.110.374.934.440.90
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB29chn25 7104.765141170.11781029022791028361.519.411.164.175.391.29
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB41chn26 027.56000016.222141431150021.9811.881.625.942.700.45
1959 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phi26 145.001012163.0723535431354001.6310.290.574.435.001.13
1960Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phi27 018.36003014.02113132461011.7913.501.292.573.861.50
1963Chicago White SoxALMLB27cha30 0010.29003014.0161616213132012.0710.291.298.368.361.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)16224.82147459137643946025123542211233183111.539.430.864.334.781.10
MLB: Average per 162 Games684.8252163013215516389831575836141.539.430.864.334.781.10
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)853.755012301541611517167973723011.398.440.504.084.020.99
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)7125.014629514118720011610425901078381.559.631.204.335.151.19
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)155.614241015177934848635415011.6610.870.704.094.791.17
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)0010.2990003014161616213132012.0710.291.298.368.361.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLB17mlbp23 21
*Loading* (click to close)
000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.087.00087.000.095.0005.50--024
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB17mlbp24 20
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
000100012
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.100.100.100200.000.000.250----220
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB29chnp25 54
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
0002003
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
005
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.056.105.056161.000.056.1008.00--362
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB41chnp26 4
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phip26 11
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
00000006
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.091.091.091182.000.000.200----111
1960Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB44phip27 1
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1963Chicago White SoxALMLB27chap30 2
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)1471133600030055500602.053.093.053146.000.044.10311.00--6124
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621253700030066100702.053.093.053146.000.044.10311.00--7137
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)46582300020032500501.052.098.052150.000.052.0918.33--366
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)50410200010022300101.049.093.049142.000.049.11111.50--244
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)4212110000000600000.083.083.083166.000.000.167----112
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)92000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP2387923021.0003.3112.52
 
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP2773414021.0002.226.00
 
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBP3917073553.8942.229.69
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBP71614001.0002.816.43
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP326351221.8952.434.78
 
1960Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP101412001.0001.932.70
 
1963Chicago White SoxALMLBP91412001.0001.933.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP147437289278.9452.477.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.