Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Spec Shea | Profile and Statistics

Spec Shea AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1955
Biography Data
Positions: P-195
Proper Name: Francis Joseph Shea
Nickname(s): The Naugatuck Nugget
Born: October 2, 1920
Place Naugatuck, Connecticut
Death July 19, 2002
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Naugatuck (Naugatuck,CT)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1947 (26.199)
TBC Player ID:17898
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 60 65 63


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Spec Shea player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947New York YankeesALMLB20nya261453.07272313331178.212763611089890001.216.400.504.484.481.00
1948New York YankeesALMLB20nya279103.4128228341155.211766591087711101.316.760.585.034.100.82
1949New York YankeesALMLB20nya28115.332030010152.1483631543221001.748.250.867.393.780.51
1951New York YankeesALMLB19nya30554.33227095.211259461150381001.6910.541.034.703.570.76
1952Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1311172.9312210169.01446255692654001.407.670.324.903.460.71
1953Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1321273.9411100164.215182721175383101.378.250.604.102.080.51
1954Washington Senators IALMLB17ws133296.18109071.1975449934223001.8412.241.144.292.780.65
1955Washington Senators IALMLB17ws134223.991116256.1533125427162001.428.470.644.312.560.59
MLB Totals (8 seasons)56463.7919511848125059448494533986649736115201.438.090.634.743.440.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games12103.794226103111205184988614108783001.438.090.634.743.440.73
New York Yankees (4 seasons)29213.6810059238243482404224197362692203101.407.540.675.024.110.82
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)27253.9295592542624614452292013022814112101.468.690.594.452.750.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947New York YankeesALMLB20nyap26275681121010059081.196.262.268530.071.161.2341.80--1569
1948New York YankeesALMLB20nyap27284747020400611151.149.259.234493.085.213.1941.83--1159
1949New York YankeesALMLB20nyap2820121300040022000.250.357.250607.000.167.3001.00--314
1951New York YankeesALMLB19nyap3028
*Loading* (click to close)
56
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
5002
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.214.267.321588.107.179.2503.5028.0931
1952Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1p3163
*Loading* (click to close)
615
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0010002
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.238.262.270532.032.063.3198.00--1766
1953Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1p3262
*Loading* (click to close)
211
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
06002
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.177.203.226429.048.081.2084.50--1468
1954Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1p3320
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0010006
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.050.050.100150.050.050.071----220
1955Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1p3410
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0020003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.400.400.6001000.200.200.571----610
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)195298295884133001963101907.195.245.258503.064.128.2443.32298.077337
MLB: Average per 162 Games162248244873127001652101606.195.245.258503.064.128.2443.32298.064280
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)951551131610190043400505.200.220.252472.052.077.2568.50--39164
New York Yankees (4 seasons)100143182723114001529101402.189.270.266536.077.182.2301.93143.038173
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1947NY YankeesWorld Series202.3531 015.110481001.175.870.004.705.87
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947New York YankeesALMLBP27178914001.0001.167.67
 
1948New York YankeesALMLBP2815541710.9551.226.75
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBP20522911.9171.904.95
 
1951New York YankeesALMLBP259571413.9551.997.56
 
1952Washington Senators IALMLBP221691423011.0001.9715.14
 
1953Washington Senators IALMLBP23164524021.0001.5911.35
 
1954Washington Senators IALMLBP237151711.9572.798.61
 
1955Washington Senators IALMLBP27563720.8331.613.33
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1959404912568.9671.678.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.