Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Sam Leslie | Profile and Statistics

Sam Leslie

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1938
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-589, OF-1
Proper Name: Samuel Andrew Leslie
Nickname(s): Sambo
Born: July 26, 1905
Place Moss Point, Mississippi
Death January 21, 1979
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 192 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 6,1929 (24.072)
TBC Player ID:14302
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
52 83 71 79 62
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Leslie player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of23 1100000100001 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124 2201000000100 .500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----12
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b25 53531116403531200 .302.315.547862.245.321.2712.0017.72954
1932New York GiantsNLMLB20ny11b26 77755224011502520 .293.329.387716.093.120.3042.5075.02979
1933New York GiantsNLMLB22ny11b27 4013721441233270129104.321.380.518898.197.285.3280.7545.771150
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB6bro1b27 9636441104114546123147116.286.340.379719.093.159.2870.6172.8138395
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB6bro1b28 146546751812969102569343310.332.409.456865.125.260.3420.4960.7249621
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB6bro1b29 14252072160307593455195111.308.379.421800.113.227.3130.35104.0219581
1936New York GiantsNLMLB26ny11b30 11741749123195654023162615.295.335.408743.113.168.2960.7069.5170448
1937New York GiantsNLMLB20ny11b31 7219125597233012012208.309.380.414794.105.215.3180.6063.779213
1938New York GiantsNLMLB20ny11b32 761541239711160116104.253.307.331638.078.149.2590.55154.051166
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)8222460311749123283638914021611823012068.304.366.421787.117.210.3090.5568.310362711
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248561148246777304323502013.304.366.421787.117.210.3090.5568.3204534
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)3841430188445701719241100147671505037.311.381.424805.113.222.3170.4675.36061597
San Francisco Giants (8 seasons)4381030123304531117148406951807031.295.344.417761.122.193.2980.7460.64301114
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936NY GiantsWorld Series33020000000000000.667.909.66715762
1937NY GiantsWorld Series21000000001000000.000.900.0009000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLB1B6 161001.000--25.50
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLB1B2 70001.000--31.50
 
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B95 855491744.982--85.64
1933New York GiantsNLMLB1B35 37121428.990--100.80
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B138 1262939104.993--88.37
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B138 12338114106.989--85.70
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLB1B99 1030681081.991--99.82
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLB1B44 44438545.990--98.59
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLB1B32 30415421.988--89.72
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5890552236663429.989--89.97
 MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.