Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Roy Patterson | Profile and Statistics

Roy Patterson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1907
Biography Data
Positions: P-184
Proper Name: Roy Lewis Patterson
Nickname(s): Pat, St. Croix, Boy Wonder
Born: December 17, 1876
Place Stoddard, Wisconsin
Death April 14, 1953
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1901 (24.128)
TBC Player ID:16400
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
92 63 85 88


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Patterson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBcha2420163.37413530460312.1345164117116212710101.309.940.321.793.662.05
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBcha2519143.06343026240268.0262111915676111001.238.800.172.252.050.91
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2615152.70343026241293.027511988569894001.178.450.152.122.731.29
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27992.29221714450165.01485242124642001.048.070.051.313.492.67
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28461.83139703088.2733418016291001.007.410.001.622.941.81
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha291072.09211812321142.01194633117451000.967.540.061.082.852.65
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha30462.631913414096.01054228018271001.289.840.001.692.531.50
MLB Totals (7 seasons)81732.7518415211916282136513275684172327344230101.178.750.151.802.911.62
MLB: Average per 162 Games16152.7537312436027626911584555896001.178.750.151.802.911.62
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)81732.7518415211916282136513275684172327344230101.178.750.151.802.911.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB chap244111717261011207 16 .222.272.256528.034.094.2160.00117.030131
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB chap25341051120100603 05 .190.213.200413.010.038.1900.00--21113
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap2634105611110204 13 .105.145.133278.029.067.1050.00--14113
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap27225816000103 03 .103.148.103251.000.052.1030.00--664
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap28133028200101 01 .267.290.333623.067.100.2670.00--1032
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap29214943200110 04 .061.061.102163.041.061.061----553
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap30193133000600 00 .097.097.097194.000.000.097----331
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)1844954477711291018202200.156.188.180368.024.063.1540.00495.089537
MLB: Average per 162 Games16243639686112610160201900.156.188.180368.024.063.1540.00495.078473
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)1844954477711291018202200.156.188.180368.024.063.1540.00495.089537
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBP41 98862.942--21.29
 
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBP34 178364.943--26.47
 
1903Chicago White SoxALMLBP34293239862.9533.7232.03
 
1904Chicago White SoxALMLBP2216574922.9663.0522.91
 
1905Chicago White SoxALMLBP138853212.9743.7825.62
 
1906Chicago White SoxALMLBP2114294620.9653.4923.57
 
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBP1996536001.0003.8419.42
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP184784754322312.9575.8224.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.