TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Roy Parmelee | Profile and Statistics

Roy Parmelee

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1939


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts72Walks24Hittable86SO/BB51vsPower86Hitting41Durability55Team.549Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-206
Proper Name: Le Roy Earl Parmelee
Nickname(s): Bud, Tarzan
Born: April 25, 1907
Place Lambertville, Michigan
Death August 31, 1981 (74.128)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Eastern Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1929 (22.156)
TBC Player ID:16349
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLN, CHN, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Parmelee player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny122   109.002100007.013771310002.2916.711.293.861.290.33
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123   019.43111008021.0182622326190002.107.711.2911.148.140.73
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124   223.68135403058.2472524133301001.367.210.155.064.600.91
1932New York GiantsNLMLB35ny125   033.9183004025.1251811014232101.548.880.004.978.171.64
1933New York GiantsNLMLB18ny126   1383.17323214300218.1191947797713214001.237.870.373.175.441.71
1934New York GiantsNLMLB18ny127   1063.4222207210152.21345958660835001.277.900.353.544.891.38
1935New York GiantsNLMLB18ny128   14104.22343113040226.02141171062097798001.388.520.803.863.150.81
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB15sln29   11114.5637289062221.022612511213107798001.519.200.534.363.220.74
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB24chn30   785.1333188070145.2165938313795511001.6810.190.804.883.400.70
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21pha32   166.45145008144.2424132235134001.728.460.407.052.620.37
MLB Totals (10 seasons)59554.28206144555413112010756055326853151453101.438.640.554.274.130.97
MLB: Average per 162 Games11114.284028111812182091181031310310010001.438.640.554.274.130.97
San Francisco Giants (7 seasons)40303.87122933852007096423463054031036730101.348.150.513.944.661.18
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)11114.563728906222122612511213107798001.519.200.534.363.220.74
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)785.1233188070146165938313795511001.6710.170.804.873.390.70
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)166.40145008145424132235134001.718.400.407.002.600.37
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p22   2211000000000   .500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p23   11411010200200   .250.250.7501000.500.500.500----34
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p24   132014000000501   .200.200.200400.000.000.267----421
1932New York GiantsNLMLB35ny1p25   8502100000200   .400.400.6001000.200.200.667----35
1933New York GiantsNLMLB18ny1p26   338161940180222012.235.253.321574.086.111.31011.0081.02684
1934New York GiantsNLMLB18ny1p27   225541100260218024.200.228.309537.109.145.2579.0027.51759
1935New York GiantsNLMLB18ny1p28   348661841050522001.209.253.279532.070.128.2814.40--2491
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB15slnp29   377631521050219022.197.218.250468.053.079.2639.50--1980
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB24chnp30   37527900280119013.173.189.288477.115.135.22619.0026.01554
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB21phap32   16151200000014000.133.188.133320.000.067.1824.00--216
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)21339630821135340013113007012.207.232.288520.081.114.2778.6979.2114416
MLB: Average per 162 Games16230123628242600108600509.207.232.288520.081.114.2778.6979.287316
San Francisco Giants (7 seasons)1232531956923210097100407.221.248.308556.087.123.2967.8984.378266
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)377631521050021900202.197.218.250468.053.079.2639.50--1980
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)37527900280011900103.173.189.288477.115.135.22619.0026.01554
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1615120000001400000.133.188.133321.000.067.1824.00--216
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York GiantsNLMLBP2702001.0002.579.00
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBP11211410.8332.144.09
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBP1358511011.0002.4811.08
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBP8251610.8752.527.88
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP3221884444.9292.1514.63
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBP2215293911.9802.8419.64
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP34226165552.9342.8318.79
 
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP37221164221.9672.3614.11
 
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBP33145133322.9582.8612.55
 
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP144421010.9232.457.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2061117712461711.9492.5513.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.