"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Roy Easterwood | Profile and Statistics

Roy Easterwood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944
Positions: C-12
Proper Name: Roy Charles Easterwood
Nickname(s): Shag
Born: January 12, 1915 in Waxahachie, Texas
Death August 24, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 196 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1944 (29.099)
TBC Player ID:11028
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN
Relationship(s):
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Roy Easterwood player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB12chnc2917331720120111002.212.235.364599.152.182.28611.0033.01234
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)17331720120011100002.212.235.364599.152.182.28611.0033.01234
MLB: Average per 162 Games162314106719010190010105000019.212.235.364599.152.182.28611.0033.0114324
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)17331720120011100002.212.235.364599.152.182.28611.0033.01234
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBC12 294011.000--24.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC120294011.000--24.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.