Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ray Semproch | Profile and Statistics

Ray Semproch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1961
Biography Data
Positions: P-85
Proper Name: Roman Anthony Semproch
Nickname(s): Baby
Born: January 7, 1931 (84.104)
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1958 (27.098)
TBC Player ID:17831
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, DET, ANA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 46 58 57


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Semproch player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1958Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB48phi2713113.9212230204.1211105892558925061.329.291.102.554.051.59
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB48phi283105.402073111.211976671259542031.599.590.974.764.350.92
1960Detroit TigersALMLB16det29304.00008027.029171221692001.679.670.675.333.000.56
1961Los Angeles AngelsALMLB35ana30009.0000001.01210311004.009.000.0027.009.000.33
MLB Totals (4 seasons)19214.4285481421833443602001693913615610091.449.421.023.564.081.15
MLB: Average per 162 Games10114.4243257192176184102862070805051.449.421.023.564.081.15
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)16214.446648142103316330181156371171467091.419.401.053.334.161.25
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)304.0017000802729171221692001.679.670.675.333.000.56
Los Angeles Angels (1 seasons)009.0020000011210311004.009.000.0027.009.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1958Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB48phip2774
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
004001
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.095.107.108215.014.027.13020.00--877
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB48phip2834
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
000200016
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.176.176.176352.000.000.333----636
1960Detroit TigersALMLB16detp294
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.200.000200.000.250.0003.00--06
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)8311221310060023900500.116.132.125257.009.027.17819.50--14119
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622194252001200476001000.116.132.125257.009.027.17819.50--27232
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)6610821310060013600400.120.128.130258.009.019.18136.00--14113
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)174000000001300100.000.200.000200.000.250.0003.00--06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1958Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP362041331001.0001.9411.00
 
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3011162114.9642.198.10
 
1960Detroit TigersALMLBP172701121.8463.675.82
 
1961Los Angeles AngelsALMLBP2101001.0009.004.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP85343196435.9652.188.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.