"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ralph Works | Profile and Statistics

Ralph Works

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1913


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts48Walks34Hittable45SO/BB38vsPower45Hitting43Durability48Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-99
Proper Name: Ralph Talmadge Works
Nickname(s): Judge
Born: March 16, 1888
Place Payson, Illinois
Death August 8, 1941 (53.145)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1909 (21.046)
TBC Player ID:19928
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Works player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-det21 411.971644010264.0621914017312001.238.720.002.394.361.82
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-det22 363.571810508185.2734734139361001.317.670.114.103.780.92
1911Detroit TigersALMLB-det23 1153.87301593100167.11739372367687001.439.300.163.603.661.01
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-det24 5104.24271691101157.018510174166649001.6010.610.063.783.670.97
1912 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24 112.793110109.24530551000.933.720.004.664.661.00
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin25 017.8052002015.01514130840001.539.000.004.802.400.50
MLB Totals (5 seasons)24243.799948284414499512279210520220820001.439.230.093.643.751.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games11113.79462213219223123712997293969001.439.230.093.643.751.03
Detroit Tigers (4 seasons)23223.689145274384474493260194518919919001.449.360.093.593.781.05
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)125.768310302519191601391001.286.840.004.683.240.69
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Detroit TigersALMLB-detp21 161721000000 00 .059.059.059118.000.000.059----117
1910Detroit TigersALMLB-detp22 183038200100 01 .267.267.333600.067.067.267----1031
1911Detroit TigersALMLB-detp23 306129100302 00 .148.175.164339.016.049.1480.00--1063
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-detp24 275638100401 03 .143.158.161319.018.036.1430.00--960
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp24 3501000000100 .200.200.200400.000.000.250----15
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp25 5601000100100 .167.167.167334.000.000.200----16
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)9917510284009003200400.160.174.183357.023.040.1620.67--32182
MLB: Average per 162 Games162286164670015005300700.160.174.183357.023.040.1620.67--52298
Detroit Tigers (4 seasons)911641026400800300400.159.174.183357.024.043.1590.00--30171
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)811020001000200000.182.182.182364.000.000.222----211
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1909Detroit TigersWorld Series009.0010 02420202.0018.000.000.009.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Detroit TigersALMLBP166421621.9002.5310.13
 
1910Detroit TigersALMLBP188542651.8573.1815.00
 
1911Detroit TigersALMLBP3016732841.8861.679.30
 
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3901001.0001.003.00
1912Detroit TigersALMLBP2715725160.8983.0417.67
 
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP51506001.0003.6010.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP9949711128173.8912.5212.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.