Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Phil Weintraub | Profile and Statistics

Phil Weintraub

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1945
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-293, OF-81
Proper Name: Philip Weintraub
Nickname(s): Mickey
Born: October 12, 1907
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death June 21, 1987
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Loyola University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1933 (25.329)
TBC Player ID:19498
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
58 38 91 73 83
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Weintraub player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933New York GiantsNLMLB14ny1of25 815330011032000.200.333.400733.200.400.1670.6715.0618
1934New York GiantsNLMLB22ny1of26 317413262001501510010.351.461.378839.027.230.4060.67--2890
1935New York GiantsNLMLB27ny11b27 641121827331601713003.241.341.348689.107.259.2650.76112.039129
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cinof29 49177274810432011925117.271.345.424769.153.266.3021.3259.075198
1937New York GiantsNLMLB15ny1of29 69332001011000.333.400.556956.222.333.3751.00--510
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB14phi1b30 10035151109232445164434210.311.422.422844.111.296.3450.6787.8148421
1944New York GiantsNLMLB5ny11b36 10436155114189137705959035.316.412.524936.208.371.3491.0027.8189423
1945New York GiantsNLMLB5ny11b37 822834577911042254290410.272.389.417806.145.343.2750.5428.3118341
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)4441382215407671932207402321825011035.295.398.440838.145.316.3210.7843.26081630
MLB: Average per 162 Games162504781492471276108566204013.295.398.440838.145.316.3210.7843.2222595
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)29585413725034132514220149114008018.293.398.451849.158.335.3150.7734.23851011
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)10035151109232445106443402010.311.422.422844.111.296.3450.6787.8148421
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)49177274810432010192510107.271.345.424769.153.266.3021.3259.075198
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933New York GiantsNLMLBOF6 4020.667--6.00
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBOF20 34020.944--15.30
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLB1B19 1481149.975--75.32
1935New York GiantsNLMLBOF7 40001.000--5.14
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF47 78321.976--15.51
1937New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B98 913751270.988--90.73
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLB1B99 92872872.992--90.91
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLB1B77 77460649.993--97.48
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2930276321830200.990--91.57
 MLBOF810121361.954--13.78

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.