Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Phil Paine | Profile and Statistics

Phil Paine

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-95
Proper Name: Phillips Steere Paine
Nickname(s): Flip
Born: June 8, 1930
Place Chepachet, Rhode Island
Death February 19, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 181 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Burrilville (Burrilville,RI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1951 (21.036)
TBC Player ID:16302
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, MLN, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
56 73 61 71
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Paine player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1951Boston BravesNLMLB11bsn21 203.06009035.1361512220172001.589.170.515.094.330.85
1954Milwaukee BravesNLMLB11mlb24 103.86005014.01496112110001.869.000.647.717.070.92
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLB11mlb25 202.49007025.12087214261001.347.110.714.979.241.86
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLB11mlb26 00-0000 320000000-------
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB24mlb27 000.0000102.01000320002.004.500.0013.509.000.67
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB44sln28 513.560022173.1703329731450151.388.590.863.805.521.45
MLB Totals (6 seasons)1013.2495000441150144675412801013151.498.640.724.806.061.26
MLB: Average per 162 Games713.24680003111071034839957722141.498.640.724.806.061.26
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)502.924900022077743425549563001.608.650.585.736.551.14
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)513.584600022173703329731450151.388.630.863.825.551.45
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Boston BravesNLMLB11bsnp21 4
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLB11mlbp25 3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB44slnp28 7
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00010001
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.286.286.286572.000.000.333----28
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)8214230001000200100.214.214.214428.000.000.250----315
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228460002000400200.214.214.214428.000.000.250----630
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)467120001000100100.286.286.286572.000.000.333----28
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)367110000000100000.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Boston BravesNLMLBP213525001.0001.803.00
 
1954Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP11140110.5000.640.82
 
1955Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP15251620.7782.524.20
 
1956Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
 
1958St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP467361210.9472.223.52
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP9514992540.8952.053.22

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.