"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Paul Pettit | Profile and Statistics

Paul Pettit

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: George William Paul Pettit
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 29, 1931 (83.118)
Place Los Angeles, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Narbonne (Harbor City,CA)
College: Long Beach State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 4,1951 (19.157)
TBC Player ID:16560
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Pettit player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pit19003.3700102.22111100001.126.753.373.370.000.00
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pit21127.71004028.0332724120140001.8910.610.326.434.500.70
MLB Totals (2 seasons)127.26125005031352825221140001.8110.160.586.104.060.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games487.26482000200124140112100884560001.8110.160.586.104.060.67
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)127.26125005031352825221140001.8110.160.586.104.060.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pitp191
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20pitp218
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.250.400.250650.000.250.3331.00--211
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)139020000002200100.222.364.222586.000.222.2861.00--212
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621120250000002525001200.222.364.222586.000.222.2861.00--25150
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)139020000002200100.222.364.222586.000.222.2861.00--212
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP220000.0000.000.00
 
1953Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP102826001.0002.577.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP123026001.0002.406.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.