Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Oscar Siemer | Profile and Statistics

Oscar Siemer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1926
Biography Data
Positions: C-46
Proper Name: Oscar Sylvester Siemer
Nickname(s): Cotton
Born: August 14, 1901
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death December 5, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 162 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 20,1925 (23.279)
TBC Player ID:18005
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Oscar Siemer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc2316465140116001001 .304.319.413732.109.130.2890.0046.01948
1926Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc243173315100502702 .205.227.219446.014.041.2273.50--1677
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)4711982911111003700300.244.262.294556.050.076.2522.33119.035125
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624102810033338001024001000.244.262.294556.050.076.2522.33119.0121431
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)4711982911111003700300.244.262.294556.050.076.2522.33119.035125
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston BravesNLMLBC16 351051.900--25.31
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLBC30 811182.920--27.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC46011621133.913--26.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.