Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Oscar Jones | Profile and Statistics

Oscar Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1905
Biography Data
Positions: P-113, OF-1
Proper Name: Oscar Lafayette Jones
Nickname(s): Flip Flap
Born: October 22, 1879
Place Carter County, Missouri
Death June 16, 1953
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1903 (23.181)
TBC Player ID:13461
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Oscar Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2319142.94383631420324.1320173106477957001.228.880.112.142.641.23
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2417252.75464138050377.0387177115792966001.279.240.172.202.291.04
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro258154.66292014081174.019712190656662001.4510.190.312.903.411.18
MLB Totals (3 seasons)44543.20113978341518759044713111722525715001.299.300.172.312.641.14
MLB: Average per 162 Games14173.20373127150283293153101673835001.299.300.172.312.641.14
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)44543.20113978341518759044713111722525715001.299.300.172.312.641.14
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-brop233812512321001302 13 .256.273.264537.008.024.2560.00--33131
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-brop24461371024010048 14 .175.226.190416.015.102.1750.00--26150
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-brop253065613000501 01 .200.212.200412.000.015.2000.00--1367
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)114327286911018401120800.211.241.220461.009.055.2110.00--72348
MLB: Average per 162 Games16246540981102660160301100.211.241.220461.009.055.2110.00--102495
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)114327286911018401120800.211.241.220461.009.055.2110.00--72348
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP38324137592.9072.4420.84
 
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP463771678102.9042.2418.39
 
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP2917433240.8971.8110.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP11387532185234.9042.2317.28

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.