Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Neal Finn | Profile and Statistics

Neal Finn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1933
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-246, 3B-50, SS-1
Proper Name: Cornelius Francis Finn
Nickname(s): Mickey
Born: January 24, 1904
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death July 7, 1933
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: St. Ignatius Loyola (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1930 (26.088)
TBC Player ID:11377
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
69 47 45 22 18


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Neal Finn player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b2687273427613033032618410 .278.350.359709.081.187.2900.6991.098313
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b271184134611322204522142313 .274.314.337651.063.119.3052.00--139450
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2bro3b28651892245520142111511 .238.284.286570.048.116.2591.36--54202
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB7phi2b295116915404101321014264.237.287.272559.036.107.2581.40--46187
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)321104412527444531029068891003004.262.314.323637.060.134.2851.31348.03371152
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252763138223251503445501502.262.314.323637.060.134.2851.31348.0170581
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)270875110234404389705875802400.267.319.333652.065.139.2901.29291.7291965
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)5116915404101320101420604.237.287.272559.036.107.2581.40--46187
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B81 1822352363.948--46.33
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B112 2603311565.975--47.49
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B2 24011.000--27.00
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B50 349297.933--22.68
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B51 1071641034.964--47.82
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B246055173448163.964--47.01
 MLB3B500349297.933--22.68
 MLBSS100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.