Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Monty Stratton | Profile and Statistics

Monty Stratton AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-70
Proper Name: Monty Franklin Pierce Stratton
Nickname(s): Gander
Born: May 21, 1912
Place Celeste, Texas
Death September 29, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 2,1934 (22.012)
TBC Player ID:18533
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
83 79 82 68
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Monty Stratton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Chicago White SoxALMLB24cha22 005.401000103.14220100001.5010.800.002.700.000.00
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB36cha23 124.0355200038.04017170980001.299.470.002.131.890.89
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB25cha24 575.211614302095.01176655846373001.7211.080.764.363.510.80
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB25cha25 1552.40222114510164.21425544637690001.097.760.332.023.771.86
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB25cha26 1594.01262217032186.118695831856822101.308.980.872.703.961.46
MLB Totals (5 seasons)36233.71706236572487489235201321491965101.319.040.592.753.621.32
MLB: Average per 162 Games19123.7136321934125125212110416771013101.319.040.592.753.621.32
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)36233.71706236572487489235201321491965101.319.040.592.753.621.32
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934Chicago White SoxALMLB24chap22 12000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB36chap23 514021001000201 .143.143.214357.071.071.167----315
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB25chap24 1637782017002400 .216.256.351607.135.189.2192.0037.01339
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB25chap25 22609122016000905 .200.200.283483.083.083.220--60.01765
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB25chap26 2779172150210002912 .266.293.405698.139.165.2794.5039.53284
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)7119233431004240042410800.224.244.339583.115.135.2386.0048.065205
MLB: Average per 162 Games162438759823095500955201800.224.244.339583.115.135.2386.0048.0148468
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)7119233431004240042410800.224.244.339583.115.135.2386.0048.065205
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Chicago White SoxALMLBP130000.0000.000.00
 
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP53819001.0002.3718.00
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBP169532511.9662.6515.75
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBP22164435021.0002.1415.95
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBP2618663621.9552.0314.54
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP704861410534.9752.2015.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.