Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Mussina >> Transactions and Salaries

Mike Mussina Pr mlb-19#1AS-5AW-12CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2008
Biography Data
Positions: P-567
Proper Name: Michael Cole Mussina
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 8, 1968 (46.267)
Place Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Montoursville (Montoursville,PA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1990 -- 1st round (20th overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 4,1991 (22.239)
TBC Player ID:667
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2006-11-20 - New York Yankees - More
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #19 BAL #2
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($23m) by New York Yankees.
Organizations:BAL, NYA
Signed by:Ed Sprague
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
91 69 81 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Mussina player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Yankees
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Baltimore Orioles in 1st round (20th overall) of 1990 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Baltimore Orioles in 11th round (272nd overall) of 1987 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2008New York Yankees$ 11,071,029641294$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007New York Yankees$ 11,070,42347995$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006New York Yankees$ 19,000,00054100$ 327,000$ 2,365,0722006-11-20 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($23m)
    2005New York Yankees$ 19,000,00053100$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004New York Yankees$ 16,000,00093100$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003New York Yankees$ 12,000,00024498$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002New York Yankees$ 11,000,00016399$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001New York Yankees$ 10,000,00021498$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Baltimore Orioles$ 6,786,03247395$ 200,000$ 1,394,2482000-12-06 - Signed to 6-year contract for 2001-2006 ($88.5m) Club option for 2007 (declined by Yankees)
    1999Baltimore Orioles$ 6,623,14334297$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Baltimore Orioles$ 6,755,49219199$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Baltimore Orioles$ 6,825,00015299$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Baltimore Orioles$ 4,000,00064593$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Baltimore Orioles$ 2,925,000121787$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Baltimore Orioles$ 775,0002901268$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Baltimore Orioles$ 450,0003941457$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Baltimore Orioles$ 152,5005432333$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Baltimore Orioles$ 100,000620310$ 100,000$ 742,231

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Mike Mussina @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.