Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Mussina >> 2001 Game Logs

Mike Mussina Pr mlb-19#1AS-5AW-12CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2008


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks92Hittable60SO/BB91vsPower60Hitting0Durability79Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-567
Proper Name: Michael Cole Mussina
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 8, 1968 (48.317)
Place Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Montoursville (Montoursville,PA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1990 -- 1st round (20th overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 4,1991 (22.239)
Service Time:16.066 (2007)
TBC Player ID:667
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #19 BAL #2
Organizations:BAL, NYA
Signed by:Ed Sprague


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Mussina player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2001 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-04-05NYAKCAW1-01W12897.25----3--28
    8120.7-0.000.6396643267%121611
    2001-04-10NYA@KCAW9-51229078551-9--28
    470.6-3.000.87104772774%241915
    2001-04-16NYA@BOSL1-41L32917833--61-29
    971.3-3.270.95111783370%281314
    2001-04-21NYABOSL3-81L429246641-5--19
    350.6-4.151.0485572867%221011
    2001-04-26NYASEAL3-71L52936.11055-28--30
    651.2-4.781.22109783172%242311
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-05-01NYA@MINW4-01W629493----10--29
    1152.2-3.731.0299693070%112118
    2001-05-06NYA@BALW2-11W72957611-23--26
    871.1-3.371.04107683964%25157
    2001-05-11NYABALW14-51W829667442-4--23
    751.4-3.671.0675542172%13166
    2001-05-17NYA@OAKL3-81L92976843-42--28
    861.3-3.751.15117655256%13237
    2001-05-24NYABOSW2-11W102988611--12--30
    570.7-3.441.10106733369%132220
    2001-05-30NYA@BOSL0-31L112998432-311--31
    580.6-3.321.08120754563%221818
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-06-05NYABALL3-101L123005966-181-26
    250.413.781.14102703269%261711
    2001-06-10NYAATLL1-41L133018643-23--33
    9110.823.741.12119813868%251911
    2001-06-16NYA@NYNW2-11W143027.26111-4--29
    8110.7-3.531.0991642770%21117
    2001-06-22NYA@TBAW6-31W153037733215--29
    971.3-3.551.10118764264%212012
    2001-06-27NYACLEW15-51W163046754133--29
    881.0-3.681.13105683765%18189
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-07-02NYATBAW7-11W173057811125--30
    780.9-3.541.1591583364%8225
    2001-07-07NYANYNL0-311830676---110--27
    370.4-3.341.14119823769%332013
    2001-07-12NYA@FLOL3-91L19307210881-2--16
    221.0-3.861.2048361275%1174
    2001-07-17NYA@PHIW4-11203087811-331-31
    1091.1-3.721.22119754463%24179
    2001-07-22NYATORW7-31W2130974222191-26
    570.7-3.661.19114813371%311915
    2001-07-27NYA@TORW9-11W223108411116--28
    7100.7-3.531.16101703169%181813
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-08-02NYATEXL2-121L233114988314--21
    250.4-3.911.2084592570%23146
    2001-08-07NYA@TBAL2-31L243127933-24--32
    1171.6-3.911.21112803271%241713
    2001-08-12NYA@OAKL2-412531382222-9--26
    4110.4-3.831.17110723865%182017
    2001-08-17NYASEAW4-01W2631475---47--26
    460.7-3.671.17113704362%291511
    2001-08-22NYA@TEXL1-81L273156433-382-23
    531.7-3.701.17115754065%292014
    2001-08-28NYATORW4-01W2831686---26--30
    961.513.541.16113694461%142311
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-09-02NYA@BOSW1-01W2931791----13--28
    861.3-3.381.12116853173%302614
    2001-09-08NYABOSW9-21W30318631--25--24
    680.8-3.281.1199653466%201117
    2001-09-21NYA@BALL6-71313196855116--26
    560.8-3.401.12103733071%31149
    2001-09-28NYABALW7-01W3232093----13--30
    4100.4-3.261.09114843074%371317
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2001-10-03NYACHAW2-11W333217511114--26
    6100.6-3.201.08101732872%281410
    2001-10-07NYA@TBAW1-013432241----4--12
    340.8-3.141.0755381769%1299
    2001 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2001-06-16NYA@NYNW2-19p193
    -1---1---1-----.333.333.333666963-13
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2001-07-12NYA@FLOL3-99p2101
    ---------1-----.250.250.25050033-12-
    2001-07-17NYA@PHIW4-19p3113
    ---------------.143.143.14328665111-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Mike Mussina @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me