Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Mussina >> 1998 Game Logs

Mike Mussina Pr mlb-19#1AS-5AW-12CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2008


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks92Hittable60SO/BB91vsPower60Hitting0Durability79Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-567
Proper Name: Michael Cole Mussina
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 8, 1968 (49.039)
Place Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Montoursville (Montoursville,PA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1990 -- 1st round (20th overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 4,1991 (22.239)
Service Time:16.066 (2007)
TBC Player ID:667
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #19 BAL #2
Organizations:BAL, NYA
Signed by:Ed Sprague


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Mussina player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1998 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-03-31BALKCAL1-41L11958633--11--30
    9100.9-3.370.75107792874%202416
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-04-05BALDETW6-31W21967822--5--29
    7170.4-3.000.934339491%-312
    1998-04-11BAL@DETW2-01W319782---29--27
    1152.2-1.960.78-------
    1998-04-16BALCHAL2-81L41985855315--24
    6120.5-3.210.9689593066%20148
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-05-03BALMINW2-01W51997.22---44--27
    1181.4-2.500.9291543759%16109
    1998-05-09BAL@TBAW7-01W620095----10--33
    9140.6-2.000.84126913572%292316
    1998-05-14BALCLEL4-5172015.1744124--25
    8110.7-2.520.9481572470%15158
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-06-06BALATLL5-101L82024.28881110--24
    490.4-3.601.0295633266%24179
    1998-06-12BAL@TORW9-51W92035.1722-12--24
    10110.9-3.601.07100663466%16236
    1998-06-17BALNYAL3-51L1020468552321-29
    11130.8-3.951.1486553164%9184
    1998-06-22BALNYNW7-21W1120592222-7--29
    1662.7-3.721.03109753469%18297
    1998-06-27BAL@MONL1-31L122067933-242-29
    11120.9-3.731.0795623365%15186
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-07-03BAL@NYAL2-31132077.1722119--29
    5140.4-3.641.08117774066%271912
    1998-07-09BALBOSW3-21142087522235--29
    6150.4-3.561.08106693765%221511
    1998-07-14BALTORW11-51W152099755-161-36
    13140.923.691.07110763469%231511
    1998-07-19BAL@ANAW7-41162106.2742--5--27
    1381.6-3.621.0680512964%16108
    1998-07-24BALSEAW7-41W172117.27442-7--29
    9120.813.671.05123853869%252515
    1998-07-29BAL@DETW14-21W182126611-11--25
    12111.1-3.571.0690603067%14167
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-08-04BALDETW4-01W1921392----8--29
    9120.8-3.331.0093682573%18209
    1998-08-09BAL@MINL4-51L2021471255-3112-34
    1191.2-3.491.06137805758%261618
    1998-08-14BAL@CLEW15-31W2121587221-5--30
    13121.1-3.421.05102703269%181611
    1998-08-19BALTBAW6-41W222167922-110--30
    1181.4-3.381.06119853471%292017
    1998-08-25BAL@CHAL4-61L232176.210551151-30
    14101.4-3.531.09111684361%17198
    1998-08-29BALKCAL1-21L242186622-211-24
    11101.1-3.511.1085562966%19124
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1998-09-06BAL@SEAW5-21W25219842212101-29
    1071.4-3.461.08113684560%171817
    1998-09-12BALANAW3-2126220882---21-31
    15141.1-3.311.08115763966%30116
    1998-09-17BALBOSL2-312722196221410--36
    11111.0-3.251.08134845063%242315
    1998-09-22BAL@TORL3-71L282227877343--33
    10150.7-3.451.10124764861%181914
    1998-09-27BAL@BOSL4-61L292235643124--24
    7100.713.501.1285543164%18811
    1998 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1998-06-27BAL@MONL1-39p132
    ---------1-----.000.000.000075222-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Mike Mussina @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me