Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Mussina >> 1997 Game Logs

Mike Mussina Pr mlb-19#1AS-5AW-12CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2008


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks92Hittable60SO/BB91vsPower60Hitting0Durability79Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-567
Proper Name: Michael Cole Mussina
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 8, 1968 (49.042)
Place Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Montoursville (Montoursville,PA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1990 -- 1st round (20th overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 4,1991 (22.239)
Service Time:16.066 (2007)
TBC Player ID:667
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #19 BAL #2
Organizations:BAL, NYA
Signed by:Ed Sprague


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Mussina player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1997 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1997-04-06BAL@TEXL3-91L11624977-23--23
    991.0-15.752.7572452763%11115
    1997-04-11BALTEXW9-31W21637311-24--24
    1171.6-6.551.4594544057%16137
    1997-04-17BAL@CHAW1-01W316483----6--26
    7130.5-3.791.00102683467%20208
    1997-04-22BALCHAW3-21W41657722-17--29
    11101.1-3.461.04109694063%191811
    1997-04-27BALBOSL7-13151666855215--25
    8110.7-4.221.1298692970%22217
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1997-05-03BALOAKL3-4161676.1422127--25
    751.4-4.031.11-------
    1997-05-08BALSEAW13-31W71687531118--28
    1181.4-3.601.0799643565%141813
    1997-05-13BAL@OAKW7-31W81696633114--25
    9110.8-3.711.0899594060%19146
    1997-05-18BAL@SEAW8-7191705866323--24
    6130.5-4.341.1699633664%191411
    1997-05-24BAL@CLEW8-31W101717933-19--29
    824.0-4.291.19-------
    1997-05-30BALCLEW3-01W1117291----10--28
    1161.8-3.751.06-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1997-06-04BALNYAW9-71121736.1522-22--25
    11101.1-3.651.05101653664%22175
    1997-06-09BAL@CHAW10-21W131749522216--31
    11130.8-3.481.01116803669%23249
    1997-06-14BAL@ATLW6-41141756733118--25
    541.3-3.541.03-------
    1997-06-20BAL@TORL0-31L151766.2832-65--33
    580.613.511.11-------
    1997-06-25BAL@MILW9-11W161779311-1121-32
    8110.7-3.301.06125854068%222618
    1997-06-30BALPHIW8-11W171788611-19--31
    871.1-3.151.04-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1997-07-05BAL@DETL5-611817976441314--28
    560.8-3.271.06128794962%242420
    1997-07-13BALMILL4-61L191806.18552151-27
    7140.5-3.441.07102653764%18179
    1997-07-18BALCHAL0-31L2018187221282-33
    13101.3-3.371.07119675256%161810
    1997-07-23BAL@TEXW3-21211828522142--32
    11150.7-3.311.07109624757%14175
    1997-07-28BALTEXW7-21W221837622116--28
    10110.9-3.271.0795682772%19217
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1997-08-02BAL@OAKW13-31W231847731-14--29
    14101.4-3.191.07110723865%15258
    1997-08-08BAL@ANAW6-21W241857.1322-361-28
    8110.7-3.161.07104683665%19219
    1997-08-13BALOAKL2-41L251865744328--24
    680.8-3.281.09109723766%232411
    1997-08-18BALANAW2-11261877.2711-36--31
    11111.0-3.181.09120764463%202410
    1997-08-23BALMINW5-41271885722-111--24
    414.013.191.11-------
    1997-08-28BALKCAL1-51L2818975221110--27
    971.3-3.171.10102713170%202114
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1997-09-02BAL@FLOL2-312919076221-9--26
    7100.7-3.151.09104733170%162119
    1997-09-07BAL@NYAL3-101L30191364422---17
    2130.2-3.281.1153292455%59-
    1997-09-13BALNYAW6-11W31192931--19--31
    1472.0-3.141.08115783768%16338
    1997-09-18BALMILW4-31W321936733135--29
    1281.513.181.10105683765%18255
    1997-09-25BAL@TORL3-41L3319471043217--28
    8120.7-3.201.12105753071%182314
    1997 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1997-06-14BAL@ATLW6-49p112
    -1-------1-----.500.500.5001000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1997-09-02BAL@FLOL2-39p222
    ---------------.250.250.25050022----

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Mike Mussina @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me