Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Mussina >>

Mike Mussina Pr mlb-19#1AS-5AW-12CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2008


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks92Hittable60SO/BB91vsPower60Hitting0Durability79Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-567
Proper Name: Michael Cole Mussina
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 8, 1968 (48.346)
Place Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Montoursville (Montoursville,PA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1990 -- 1st round (20th overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 4,1991 (22.239)
Service Time:16.066 (2007)
TBC Player ID:667
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #19 BAL #2
Organizations:BAL, NYA
Signed by:Ed Sprague


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Mussina player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1991BAL1212209000087.70.03223491417101031720.603800013124558571131992701339
1992BAL323284240000241.00.088895739516222914860.60542003440115422862974997133595
1993BAL252532140000167.70.063669334220322292990.7737000259394716462144194843184
1994BAL242430170000176.30.065771231219112463260.7519200256489016741923975382870
1995BAL323274200000221.70.082788245724142593990.658830032201139208125154665454100
1996BAL363641180000243.30.0959103963131303163910.816500030721077199526755656456111
1997BAL333341250000224.70.084390541427332873020.951320002694950174424951946854105
1998BAL292942180000206.30.078083539222432933200.92620002866963190329547654352111
1999BAL313140170000203.30.077384249716103063110.9850003084105120333125046007597
2000BAL343461210000237.70.092498747328302842121.34000036731239243440557572657153
2001NYA343443240000228.70.085290939220422112410.88320034911129236239558073862152
2002NYA333322180000215.70.082388639627512122340.91110033581184217432657062751131
2003NYA313121200000214.70.080785541221342763410.817920032241067215728662463072122
2004NYA272710120000164.70.064669733422212352890.8178000262590917162055164724983
2005NYA303022160000179.70.070176636123702573130.821001002993109319002605495214299
2006NYA323210230000197.30.076280433122512523400.74450003028993203523566054861111
2007NYA282700130000148.33.760565649114422292970.7768100241783815791365213963754
2008NYA343400210000200.30.076981947217833133170.99821003119105220671437835117377
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1997BAL220100000000002001100-0000PO0020200020001
1998BAL110100000000000001000-0000PO0072502200010
1999BAL330100000000015101000-0000PO0037122534820001
2000BAL220100000000022101000-0000PO001631333230101
2001NYA330100000000003012000-0000PO001841434210111
2002NYA220100000000003000000-0000PO001531215000000
2003NYA110100000000002000000-0000PO0041300110000
2004NYA110100000000010000000-0000PO0051411100000
2005NYA110100000000001002000-0000PO0070721310002
2006NYA220100000000002011000-0000PO001331032210001
2007NYA32070000000010010000-0000PO00148604000000
2008NYA220100000000004000000-0000PO001551013100000

Links to other sites

MLB.Com - Mike Mussina @ Razzball


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me