The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike Mussina >>

Mike Mussina Pr mlb-19#1AS-5AW-12CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1991-2008


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks93Hittable62SO/BB92vsPower62Hitting0Durability78Team.549Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-567
Proper Name: Michael Cole Mussina
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 8, 1968 (47.175)
Place Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 183 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Montoursville (Montoursville,PA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1990 -- 1st round (20th overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 4,1991 (22.239)
Service Time:16.066 (2007)
TBC Player ID:667
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2006-11-20 - New York Yankees - More
Prospect Ranks:[1991]MLB #19 BAL #2
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($23m) by New York Yankees.
Organizations:BAL, NYA
Signed by:Ed Sprague


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Mussina player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Mike Mussina
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1996MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1997MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1998MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1999MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    1999MLBBaseball America Second-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    2000TEAMBaltimore Orioles Player of the Year Award History
    2001MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    2001MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 30-May 6Award History
    2001MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 27-September 2Award History
    2003MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History
    2003MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 11-August 17Award History
    2008MLBAmerican League Gold GlovePitcherAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Mike Mussina @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.