"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mel Simons | Profile and Statistics

Mel Simons

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1932
Positions: OF-65
Proper Name: Melbern Ellis Simons
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: July 1, 1900 in Carlyle, Illinois
Death November 10, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1931 (30.287)
TBC Player ID:18034
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
16 35 33 47 17
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Simons player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB2chaof306818924529001211121707 .275.318.323641.048.111.3021.42--61208
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof3175000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)7519424529001211121800700.268.311.314625.046.108.2951.50--61213
MLB: Average per 162 Games16241952112190026222639001500.268.311.314625.046.108.2951.50--132460
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)7519424529001211121800700.268.311.314625.046.108.2951.50--61213
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBOF59 112360.950--17.54
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF6 20001.000--3.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF650114360.951--16.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.