"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Marv Rotblatt | Profile and Statistics

Marv Rotblatt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1951
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Marvin Rotblatt
Nickname(s): Rotty
Born: October 18, 1927 in Chicago, Illinois
Death July 16, 2013
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Von Steuben (Chicago,IL)
College: University of Illinois
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 4,1948 (20.260)
TBC Player ID:17397
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Rotblatt player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB37,40cha20017.8572003018.119161602340002.299.330.0011.291.960.17
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB49cha22006.2300208.211762560001.8511.422.085.196.231.20
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB49cha23423.400015247.2442118423201001.418.310.764.343.780.87
MLB Totals434.803540020275744440651301001.678.880.726.123.600.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games754.806170035313112977701089522001.678.880.726.123.600.59
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)434.803540020275744440651301001.678.880.726.123.600.59
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB37
40
chap20740000000012000.000.200.000200.000.250.0002.00--05
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB49chap222
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB49chap239
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)3515000000001700200.000.063.00063.000.067.0007.00--018
MLB: Average per 162 Games162690000000053200900.000.063.00063.000.067.0007.00--083
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)3515000000001700200.000.063.00063.000.067.0007.00--018
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBP71801001.0000.501.29
 
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBP2813001.0004.5018.00
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLBP2647511011.0003.065.54
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3573615011.0002.595.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.