2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Marv Olson | Profile and Statistics

Marv Olson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1933


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed28Power20Contact22XBH22RBIs30Runs62Hitting34Durability29Team.369Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-122, 3B-1
Proper Name: Marvin Clement Olson
Nickname(s): Sparky
Born: May 28, 1907
Place Gayville, South Dakota
Death February 5, 1998 (90.253)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Luther College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1931 (24.108)
TBC Player ID:16157
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Olson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB2B15 495549.963--62.40
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB2B106 2663242868.955--50.09
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 03001.000--27.00
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B12203153793277.956--51.20
 MLB3B1003001.000--27.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.