"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Luis Aparicio >> Transactions and Salaries

Luis Aparicio AS-10AW-9HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1973
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2691
Proper Name: Luis Ernesto Aparicio Montiel
Nickname(s): Little Louie
Born: April 29, 1934 (81.213)
Place Maracaibo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: 1954 -- Signed as free agent by Chicago White Sox
MLB Debut:April 17,1956 (21.353)
TBC Player ID:8239
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BAL, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luis Aparicio player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Traded by White Sox to Red Sox for Luis Alvarado and Mike Andrews.
    Traded by Orioles with John Matias and Russ Snyder to White Sox for Roger Nelson, Bruce Howard and Don Buford.
    Traded by White Sox with Al Smith to Orioles for Ron Hansen, Pete Ward, Dave Nicholson and Hoyt Wilhelm.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by White Sox.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Chicago White Sox in 1954.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.