Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Luis Aparicio >>

Luis Aparicio AS-10AW-9HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1973
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2691
Proper Name: Luis Ernesto Aparicio Montiel
Nickname(s): Little Louie
Born: April 29, 1934 (81.092)
Place Maracaibo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1954 -- Signed as free agent by Chicago White Sox
MLB Debut:April 17,1956 (21.353)
TBC Player ID:8239
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BAL, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
87 92 29 56 20
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luis Aparicio player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Luis Aparicio
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    CHACLEW 2-1 vs CLE301000000000000011st career game, 1st career hit
    CHABOSL 3-4 @BOS2010001000100000121st career RBI
    CHAKC1L 4-6 @KC13110011000100000291st career home run
    CHACLEW 9-8 @CLE4110002100000000321st career stolen base
    CHAKC1W 17-3 vs KC163400023000000001444 hits, 3 stolen bases
    CHAWS1L 1-9 vs WS140400000010000002014 hits
    CHANYAW 7-2 @NYA51401010100000002384 hits
    CHAKC1W 8-2 vs KC152300240000000002822 home runs
    CHAWS1W 12-11 vs WS131200001040020003644 walks
    CHABOSL 3-7 vs BOS52400000000000003924 hits
    CHAKC1W 4-2 @KC151402010000000004011 Triples, 4 hits
    CHAKC1W 20-6 @KC144300141020000004504 runs scored
    CHABALW 5-2 @BAL52400000001000004754 hits
    CHANYAL 3-7 @NYA4110000001100000500500th career game
    CHACLEW 6-5 @CLE2220102202000000512100th career stolen base
    CHAKC1W 7-4 @KC144402000000000006264 runs scored, 0 Triples, 4 hits
    CHALAAW 4-1 vs LAA4110000100100000800200th career stolen base
    CHADETL 5-12 @DET50410020000000008164 hits
    CHABOSW 4-3 vs BOS42200013011000008333 stolen bases
    CHAWS2W 8-3 vs WS252410121000000008514 hits
    CHAWS2W 3-2 vs WS250400002000000008534 hits
    CHAKC1W 9-3 vs KC144310002010000008594 runs scored
    CHAKC1W 6-1 vs KC151500000100000009695 hits
    CHABALL 3-7 vs BAL42310110000000009801000th career hit
    CHACLEL 3-5 @CLE50410010000000009834 hits
    CHANYAL 3-4 @NYA501000000000000010001000th career game
    CHAWS2W 3-2 vs WS2624100100000000010394 hits
    BALCLEW 8-5 vs CLE534101210000000010624 hits
    BALWS2W 4-0 vs WS2424000010000000011434 hits
    BALMINW 14-4 vs MIN434010210100000011724 hits
    BALNYAL 4-5 vs NYA52200001000000001180300th career stolen base
    BALWS2W 5-0 @WS2412000030110000012233 stolen bases
    BALKC1W 8-3 vs KC1412000030100000012303 stolen bases
    BALBOSW 10-1 @BOS614010030000000012534 hits, 3 stolen bases
    BALCLEW 10-6 @CLE624000120000000013394 hits
    BALCHAL 2-7 @CHA312100030100000013513 stolen bases
    BALWS2W 18-4 @WS2534101420100000013534 hits
    BALCALW 7-3 vs CAL401000000010000015001500th career game
    BALCALW 9-6 @CAL635000000000000015315 hits
    BALCALW 12-7 @CAL63200121000000001557400th career stolen base
    BALCALW 10-2 vs CAL443000030100000015714 runs scored, 3 stolen bases
    BALBOSW 8-4 @BOS615100000000000016055 hits
    BALCHAW 8-5 @CHA505100300000000016215 hits
    BALKC1L 7-8 vs KC151200110000000001652500th career RBI
    BALKC1W 10-2 @KC1502020300000000016833 Triples
    CHACALW 7-6 vs CAL514100001000000018024 hits
    CHAOAKW 7-2 @OAK614010200000000018724 hits
    CHAWS2W 3-0 @WS2705000200000000019155 hits
    CHADETL 1-2 @DET501000000000000019582000th career hit
    CHANYAW 7-6 vs NYA514100210000000019694 hits
    CHAOAKW 6-2 @OAK410000000100000020002000th career game
    CHABOSW 10-5 vs BOS534000010000000020454 hits
    CHAKCAL 8-9 @KCA514100200000000020774 hits
    CHABOSW 22-13 @BOS535010300000000021305 hits
    CHAMILW 6-5 @MIL514100000000000021674 hits
    CHANYAW 2-0 vs NYA404000000000000022074 hits
    BOSCLEL 10-11 @CLE522101600110000022376 RBIs
    BOSBALW 3-2 vs BAL414000201100000022904 hits
    BOSNYAW 12-7 vs NYA534000000000000023004 hits
    BOSMINW 9-4 vs MIN434000000100000023064 hits
    BOSDETW 12-6 @DET524001500000000023515 RBIs, 4 hits
    BOSMILL 1-4 @MIL504000010000000023814 hits
    BOSMILW 9-3 vs MIL514000300000000023904 hits
    BOSMILL 2-4 vs MIL411000000010000025002500th career game
    BOSMILW 10-1 vs MIL404000220000001025024 hits
    BOSDETL 2-4 @DET504000100000000025524 hits
    BOSTEXW 15-9 @TEX634100300000000025714 hits
    BOSOAKW 5-2 @OAK52200021000000002573500th career stolen base

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.